Aditya Birla Group logo

Metals & Mining · Mumbai, Maharashtra

Aditya Birla Group

Aditya Birla Group is a Fortune 500 global conglomerate. The company's businesses have grown into global powerhouses in a wide range of sectors metals, textiles, carbon black, telecom and cement.

  • 4.1from 2,383 employee reviews
  • 2,701 open roles
See 2,701 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Aditya Birla Group

2,701 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 2,701 Aditya Birla Group roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Aditya Birla Group at a glance

Founded
1857169 years running
Headquarters
MumbaiMaharashtra
Employees
227.5K2,27,500 employees
Company type
Indian MNC
Industry
Metals & Mining
Business model
B2B · B2G · B2C
Monthly visits
271.4K−5.1%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,23,041on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

A US$67 billion global conglomerate, Aditya Birla Group is in the League of Fortune 500 and has a consolidated market cap of over US$100 billion. Anchored by an extraordinary force of over 227,500 employees belonging to 100 nationalities across 41 countries, the Group is built on a strong foundation of stakeholder value creation.

As India’s first multinational conglomerate, Aditya Birla Group is built on the cornerstone of innovation and progress. It is proud to have put India on the map of global business giants through its leadership across several business verticals. Today, over 50% of Group revenues flow from overseas operations that span 40+countries in North and South America, Africa, Europe and Asia.

Mission

To deliver superior value to our customers, shareholders, employees, and society at large.

Vision

To be a premium global conglomerate with a clear focus on each of the businesses.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedWell known

From live job postings

How Aditya Birla Group is hiring

Calculated from the roles Aditya Birla Group has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

2,701about 450 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Mumbai182
Delhi108
Hyderabad72
Bengaluru69
Kolkata48

Skills they ask for most

Risk ManagementSalesCustomer AcquisitionPortfolio MonitoringGold Valuationloan structuringteam managementStakeholder ManagementSales & Marketing Skillscrm
Typical experience
4–10 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Aditya Birla Group

Source: AmbitionBox · 2,383 reviews

Rated4.1of five

Job security4.1
Skill development4.0
Work-life balance4.0
Company culture3.9
Work satisfaction3.9
Salary & benefits3.8
Career growth3.5

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Senior Management
  • Work Life Balance
  • Job Security

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    176 mentions

  • Health insurance

    134 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    81 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    62 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    61 mentions

  • Office gym

    47 mentions

  • Child care facility

    38 mentions

  • Free meal

    25 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    21 mentions

  • Annual health checkup

    5 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    5 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    5 mentions

  • Paternity leaves

    4 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    4 mentions

  • Maternity leaves

    4 mentions

  • Life insurance

    4 mentions

Offices

Where Aditya Birla Group works

95 locations
  • Mumbai · MaharashtraHQ1 office
  • Agra · Uttar Pradesh
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Ajmer · Rajasthan
  • Ambala · Haryana
  • Amravati · Maharashtra
  • Anantapur · Andhra Pradesh
  • Aurangabad · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Aditya Birla Group

How do I apply for a job at Aditya Birla Group?

Aditya Birla Group has 2,701 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai, Delhi and Hyderabad. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Aditya Birla Group hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Aditya Birla Group's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Aditya Birla Group's offices?

Aditya Birla Group is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It has offices in Mumbai, Agra, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Ambala and Amravati.

Is Aditya Birla Group a good company to work for?

Aditya Birla Group is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 2,383 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Salary and Senior Management.

When was Aditya Birla Group founded?

Aditya Birla Group was founded in 1857. The company has been operating for 169 years primarily in the Metals & Mining sector.

Where is the Aditya Birla Group headquarters located?

Aditya Birla Group is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra and has an office in Mumbai.

How many employees does Aditya Birla Group have in India?

Aditya Birla Group currently has more than 2.3 Lakh+ employees in India. Production, Manufacturing & Engineering department appears to have the highest employee count in Aditya Birla Group based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Aditya Birla Group have good work-life balance?

Aditya Birla Group has a work-life balance rating of 4.0 out of 5 based on 2,300+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 78% employees rated Aditya Birla Group 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Aditya Birla Group work-life balance reviews for more details.

2,701 open jobs