Amazon logo

Internet · Hyderabad / Secunderabad, Telangana

Amazon

Amazon is an American multinational technology company focusing on e-commerce, cloud computing, online advertising, digital streaming, and artificial intelligence.

  • 3.9from 31,409 employee reviews
  • 8,756 open roles
See 8,756 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Amazon

8,756 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 8,756 Amazon roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Amazon at a glance

Founded
199432 years running
Headquarters
Hyderabad / SecunderabadTelangana
Employees
120K1,20,000 employees
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Internet
Business model
Marketplace
Crunchbase rank
#2,63,929on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

Amazon is guided by four principles: customer obsession rather than competitor focus, passion for invention, commitment to operational excellence, and long-term thinking. We are driven by the excitement of building technologies, inventing products, and providing services that change lives. We embrace new ways of doing things, make decisions quickly, and are not afraid to fail. We have the scope and capabilities of a large company, and the spirit and heart of a small one.

Mission

Our mission is to be Earth's most customer-centric company. This is what unites Amazonians across teams and geographies as we are all striving to delight our customers and make their lives easier, one innovative product, service, and idea at a time.

Vision

You'll also hear us say that at Amazon, it's always "Day 1."​ What do we mean? That our approach remains the same as it was on Amazon's very first day - to make smart, fast decisions, stay nimble, invent, and focus on delighting our customers.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCGCC captiveMarketplaceProduct basedPublicly listedWell known

From live job postings

How Amazon is hiring

Calculated from the roles Amazon has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

8,756about 1,459 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru3,304
Hyderabad1,310
Chennai409
Gurugram305
Mumbai103

Skills they ask for most

SQLexcelPythonJavaDesign Patternsmicrosoft officeMachine LearningSoftware DevelopmentTableauProcess Improvement
Typical experience
2–7 yrs
Open to freshers
11 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Amazon

Source: AmbitionBox · 31,409 reviews

Rated3.9of five

Company culture4.0
Salary & benefits3.8
Work-life balance3.8
Skill development3.6
Work satisfaction3.6
Job security3.5
Career growth3.2

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Work Life Balance
  • Senior Management
  • Career Growth

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    2,282 mentions

  • Health insurance

    1,950 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    1,925 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    1,606 mentions

  • Free meal

    1,014 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    731 mentions

  • Child care facility

    701 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    578 mentions

  • Office gym

    442 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    245 mentions

  • Gifts on festivals

    202 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    197 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    195 mentions

  • Life insurance

    193 mentions

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

    190 mentions

  • WFH setup

    188 mentions

Offices

Where Amazon works

154 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka2 offices
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · TelanganaHQ2 offices
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu1 office
  • Agra · Uttar Pradesh
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Ahmednagar · Maharashtra
  • Ajmer · Rajasthan
  • Akola · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Amazon

How do I apply for a job at Amazon?

Amazon has 8,756 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Amazon hire freshers?

Yes. 11 of Amazon's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Amazon's offices?

Amazon is headquartered in Hyderabad / Secunderabad, Telangana, India. It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Hyderabad / Secunderabad, Chennai, Agra, Ahmedabad and Ahmednagar.

Is Amazon a good company to work for?

Amazon is rated 3.9 out of 5 from 31,409 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Salary and Work Life Balance.

When was Amazon founded?

Amazon was founded in 1994. The company has been operating for 32 years primarily in the Internet sector.

Where is the Amazon headquarters located?

Amazon is headquartered in Hyderabad / Secunderabad, Telangana. It operates in 3 cities such as Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai. To explore all the office locations, visit Amazon locations.

How many employees does Amazon have in India?

Amazon currently has more than 1.2 Lakh+ employees in India. Customer Success, Service & Operations department appears to have the highest employee count in Amazon based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Amazon have good work-life balance?

Amazon has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 31,000+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 75% employees rated Amazon 4 or above, while 25% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Amazon work-life balance reviews for more details.

8,756 open jobs