JioStar logo

Media & Entertainment · Mumbai

JioStar

  • 3.5from 770 employee reviews
  • 263 open roles
See 263 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at JioStar

263 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 263 JioStar roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

JioStar at a glance

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3.6Kband 1K–5K
Industry
Media & Entertainment
Business model
B2C · B2B
Monthly visits
312.3K+94%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#16,375on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held

About

JioStar, the recently formed company with the merger of RILs Viacom18 and Star Disney, is the largest Media & Entertainment company in India with a combined valuation of over ~USD 8.5 Bn. The company operates over 100 television channels across iconic brands such as Star Plus, Colors, MTV etc. and has an aggregate subscription base of over 100 million on its streaming platform JioHotStar (formed by bringing together JioCinema and Disney+ Hotstar two of India’s leading platforms for premium sports, entertainment and lots more). .

What people know them for

Indian originProduct basedSubsidiary

From live job postings

How JioStar is hiring

Calculated from the roles JioStar has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

263about 44 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru118
Mumbai103
Gurugram25
Chennai6
Hyderabad4

Skills they ask for most

Ad Salesamazon web servicesPythonadvertisingMachine LearningAnalyticsData ScienceJavaSalesArchitecture
Typical experience
3–10 yrs
Open to freshers
1 role

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at JioStar

Source: AmbitionBox · 770 reviews

Rated3.5of five

Work-life balance3.4
Company culture3.3
Salary & benefits3.3
Skill development3.2
Work satisfaction3.2
Job security3.0
Career growth2.6

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Salary
  • Career Growth

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    19 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    11 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    11 mentions

  • Child care facility

    8 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    4 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    2 mentions

  • Free meal

    2 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Annual leaves

Offices

Where JioStar works

14 locations
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Bangalore Rural · Karnataka
  • Bhubaneswar · Odisha
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Gurgaon / Gurugram · Haryana
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Indore · Madhya Pradesh

FAQ

Questions about working at JioStar

How do I apply for a job at JioStar?

JioStar has 263 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Mumbai and Gurugram. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does JioStar hire freshers?

Yes. 1 of JioStar's current openings is open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are JioStar's offices?

JioStar is headquartered in Mumbai, US. It has offices in Ahmedabad, Bangalore / Bengaluru, Bangalore Rural, Bhubaneswar, Chennai and Gurgaon / Gurugram.

Is JioStar a good company to work for?

JioStar is rated 3.5 out of 5 from 770 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Senior Management.

How many employees does JioStar have in India?

JioStar currently has approximately 3,500+ employees in India.

Does JioStar have good work-life balance?

JioStar has a work-life balance rating of 3.4 out of 5 based on 700+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 34% employees rated JioStar 3 or below, while 66% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read JioStar work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is JioStar good for career growth?

Career growth at JioStar is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.6. 34% employees rated JioStar 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading JioStar promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the cons of working in JioStar?

Working at JioStar does have some drawbacks that potential employees should consider. The company is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, job security and work satisfaction, based on 700+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

263 open jobs