Essilorluxottica logo

Paris

Essilorluxottica

  • 3.8from 46 employee reviews
  • 14 open roles
See 14 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Essilorluxottica

14 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Essilorluxottica at a glance

Headquarters
Paris
Employees
1.4Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Business model
B2C · B2B · B2B2C
Monthly visits
1.4M+13%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#4,851on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Equity3 rounds · 1 investor

About

EssilorLuxottica is a global leader in the design, manufacture, and distribution of eyewear and optical products. The company combines advanced lens technology with iconic eyewear brands, offering solutions that improve vision and style. With a strong presence across retail, wholesale, and e-commerce, EssilorLuxottica focuses on innovation, sustainability, and customer experience to serve millions of consumers worldwide.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Essilorluxottica is hiring

Calculated from the roles Essilorluxottica has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

14about 2 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru8
Bhiwadi3
Kolkata1
Mumbai1
Pune1

Skills they ask for most

HealthcareSocial MediaPharmaSalese-commerce platformsmarketingSales ExecutiveQCComputer NetworksConsumer Durables
Typical experience
4–10 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Essilorluxottica

Source: AmbitionBox · 46 reviews

Rated3.8of five

Job security3.8
Company culture3.6
Work-life balance3.5
Skill development3.4
Work satisfaction3.4
Salary & benefits3.2
Career growth3.0

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Career Growth
  • Salary

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    2 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    1 mention

  • International/On-site exposure

    1 mention

  • Child care facility

    1 mention

  • Cafeteria

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

Funding & financials

Is Essilorluxottica a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Equity
Funding rounds
3

Backed by

Meta

OperatingPublic

FAQ

Questions about working at Essilorluxottica

How do I apply for a job at Essilorluxottica?

Essilorluxottica has 14 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Bhiwadi and Kolkata. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Essilorluxottica hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Essilorluxottica's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Essilorluxottica's offices?

Essilorluxottica is headquartered in Paris, Fr.

Is Essilorluxottica a good company to work for?

Essilorluxottica is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 46 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Career Growth and Salary.

How many employees does EssilorLuxottica have in India?

EssilorLuxottica currently has approximately 1,400+ employees in India.

Does EssilorLuxottica have good work-life balance?

EssilorLuxottica has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.5 out of 5 based on 40+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 65% employees rated EssilorLuxottica 4 or above, while 35% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read EssilorLuxottica work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is EssilorLuxottica good for career growth?

Career growth at EssilorLuxottica is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.0. 35% employees rated EssilorLuxottica 3 or below, while 65% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading EssilorLuxottica reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in EssilorLuxottica?

Working at EssilorLuxottica comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for job security. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, salary & benefits and work satisfaction, based on 40+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

14 open jobs