Pearson logo

Education & Training · London

Pearson

Pearson delivers educational content and digital services globally, aiming to improve learners' skills and employability in a dynamic work environment.

  • 3.6from 144 employee reviews
  • 220 open roles
See 220 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Pearson

220 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 220 Pearson roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Pearson at a glance

Founded
1844182 years running
Headquarters
London
Employees
10K–50K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Education & Training
Business model
B2B · B2C
Monthly visits
21M−24%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,433on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt1 round

About

Pearson is a global learning company with a mission to help people realize the life they imagine through education. With around 17,000 employees, Pearson creates digital content, assessments, qualifications, and data services, reaching customers in nearly 200 countries. The company values diversity, innovation, and integrity, fostering a culture of belonging and offering flexible work options to support employee well-being. Pearsons long history dates back to 1844, evolving from a building firm to the worlds largest education publisher focused on lifelong learning and impactful educational experiences.

Mission

Our mission is to help people make progress through access to better learning. We believe that learning opens up opportunities, creating fulfilling careers and better lives.

Vision

We aspire to be brave, imaginative, decent and accountable.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Pearson is hiring

Calculated from the roles Pearson has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

220about 37 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru83
Chennai61
Noida47
Hyderabad6
Delhi2

Skills they ask for most

Microsoft AzurePythonAutomationAgileSQLcloudamazon web servicesArtificial IntelligenceCommunication Skillsapis
Typical experience
2–9 yrs
Open to freshers
5 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Pearson

Source: AmbitionBox · 144 reviews

Rated3.6of five

Work-life balance3.8
Salary & benefits3.6
Skill development3.4
Job security3.4
Company culture3.4
Work satisfaction3.4
Career growth2.9

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Salary
  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Career Growth

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    9 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    8 mentions

  • Health insurance

    5 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    4 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    3 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    3 mentions

  • Free meal

    1 mention

  • Child care facility

    1 mention

  • Office gym

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

Funding & financials

Is Pearson a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
1
OperatingPublic

FAQ

Questions about working at Pearson

How do I apply for a job at Pearson?

Pearson has 220 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Chennai and Noida. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Pearson hire freshers?

Yes. 5 of Pearson's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Pearson's offices?

Pearson is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Is Pearson a good company to work for?

Pearson is rated 3.6 out of 5 from 144 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Salary and Work Culture.

When was Pearson founded?

Pearson was founded in 1844. The company has been operating for 182 years primarily in the Education & Training sector.

Where is the Pearson headquarters located?

Pearson is headquartered in London. It operates in 3 cities such as Noida, Bengaluru, Chennai. To explore all the office locations, visit Pearson locations.

Does Pearson have good work-life balance?

Pearson has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 100+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 74% employees rated Pearson 4 or above, while 26% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Pearson work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Pearson good for career growth?

Career growth at Pearson is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.9. 26% employees rated Pearson 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Pearson reviews for more detailed insights.

220 open jobs