Nokia logo

Telecom · Espoo, Southern Finland

Nokia

Nokia is a technology leader across mobile, fixed, and cloud networks, our solutions enable a more productive, sustainable, and inclusive world.

  • Raised $4.5B
  • 4.0from 2,918 employee reviews
  • 1,312 open roles
See 1,312 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Nokia

1,312 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 1,312 Nokia roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Nokia at a glance

Founded
1865161 years running
Headquarters
EspooSouthern Finland
Employees
17.3Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Telecom
Business model
B2B · B2G · B2B2C
Monthly visits
1.6M+3.9%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,526on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Total raised
$4.5BPost Ipo Debt · 7 rounds · 4 investors

About

Nokia Solutions and Networks India (P)Ltd

Mission

We are bringing together the best minds, makers and means to create new technologies, get new services to market and realize the incredible potential of our increasingly connected world.

Vision

We create the technology to connect the world and we aim to do this in a responsible way. We realize we have the greatest impact on sustainable development when we work with other stakeholders.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiaryWell known

From live job postings

How Nokia is hiring

Calculated from the roles Nokia has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

1,312about 219 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru781
Chennai278
Noida134
Gurugram80
Mumbai4

Skills they ask for most

ArchitectureAutomationComputer NetworksArtificial IntelligenceLinuxPythoncloudcomplianceAgileKubernetes
Typical experience
4–13 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Nokia

Source: AmbitionBox · 2,918 reviews

Rated4.0of five

Work-life balance4.1
Company culture4.0
Job security3.8
Skill development3.7
Work satisfaction3.7
Salary & benefits3.6
Career growth3.2

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Learning
  • Job Security

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    352 mentions

  • Health insurance

    295 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    232 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    211 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    105 mentions

  • Child care facility

    97 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    77 mentions

  • Free meal

    69 mentions

  • Office gym

    39 mentions

  • Life insurance

    9 mentions

  • Career break/Sabbatical

    9 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    8 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

    8 mentions

  • Paternity leaves

    8 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    8 mentions

  • Maternity leaves

    8 mentions

Funding & financials

Is Nokia a stable place to work?

Total raised
$4.5B
Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Dec 2025
Funding rounds
7

Backed by

European Investment Bank, NVIDIA, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Nordic Investment Bank

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Jul 2026

FAQ

Questions about working at Nokia

How do I apply for a job at Nokia?

Nokia has 1,312 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Chennai and Noida. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Nokia hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Nokia's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Nokia's offices?

Nokia is headquartered in Espoo, Southern Finland, Finland.

Is Nokia a good company to work for?

Nokia is rated 4.0 out of 5 from 2,918 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Salary.

When was Nokia founded?

Nokia was founded in 1865. The company has been operating for 161 years primarily in the Telecom sector.

Where is the Nokia headquarters located?

Nokia is headquartered in Espoo, Southern Finland. It operates in 4 cities such as Bengaluru, Chennai, Gurugram, Mumbai. To explore all the office locations, visit Nokia locations.

How many employees does Nokia have in India?

Nokia currently has more than 17,000+ employees in India. Engineering - Software & QA department appears to have the highest employee count in Nokia based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Nokia have good work-life balance?

Nokia has a work-life balance rating of 4.1 out of 5 based on 2,900+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Nokia 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Nokia work-life balance reviews for more details.

1,312 open jobs