Jyothy Labs logo

FMCG · Mumbai

Jyothy Labs

  • Listed JYOTHYLAB
  • 4.1from 10 employee reviews
  • 35 open roles
  • Avg. salary ₹6.7 L/yr
See 35 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Jyothy Labs

35 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 35 Jyothy Labs roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Jyothy Labs at a glance

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
FMCG
Business model
B2C
Monthly visits
13.4K−57%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#40,74,445on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listedJYOTHYLAB

About

In 1983, one mans dream gave birth to Jyothy Labs in Thrissur, Kerala. MP Ramchandran had one goal: touching and bettering lives with innovation.

From manufacturing and selling a single product to a household name in the category, Jyothy Labs has come a long way.

With a turnover of about Rs. 1,800 Crores, we continue to grow as one of the countrys most trusted brands. Our products are priced affordably, packaged exceptionally and distributed nationally.

From manufacturing and selling a single product to a household name in the category, Jyothy Labs has come a long way. Were driven by a passion to touch and better lives with constant innovation. Where the world sees a problem, we see an opportunity to innovate.

We dont stop at finishing tasks, we go beyond that and fulfill objectives.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Jyothy Labs is hiring

Calculated from the roles Jyothy Labs has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

35about 6 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Mumbai9
Hyderabad2
Bengaluru1
Bhadrak1
Bhavnagar1

Skills they ask for most

General TradeFMCGDistributor HandlingPrimary SalesSecondary SalesFMCG SalesPersonal CareSalesChannel DistributionConsumer Products
Typical experience
3–9 yrs

Compensation

Jyothy Labs salaries by role

Yearly CTC in India. The rule spans the reported range; the coin marks the average.

Company average ₹6.7 L
  • Sales Officer

    ₹4.1 L – ₹9 L

    Average ₹6.1 L

    161 reports

  • Senior Sales Officer

    ₹5.1 L – ₹9.6 L

    Average ₹7.1 L

    39 reports

  • Area Sales Executive

    ₹11.2 L – ₹16.7 L

    Average ₹12.9 L

    17 reports

  • Sales Executive

    ₹1.4 L – ₹3.5 L

    Average ₹2.4 L

    12 reports

  • Tmia

    ₹1.8 L – ₹2.5 L

    Average ₹2.4 L

    12 reports

  • Production Officer

    ₹4 L – ₹6.5 L

    Average ₹5.3 L

    10 reports

  • QA Officer

    ₹2 L – ₹4.8 L

    Average ₹4.1 L

    8 reports

  • Senior Accounts Officer

    ₹4.8 L – ₹8.4 L

    Average ₹5.6 L

    7 reports

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Jyothy Labs

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated4.1of five

Salary & benefits3.8
Skill development3.5
Company culture3.5
Job security3.3
Work satisfaction3.0
Work-life balance3.0
Career growth2.9

Highly rated for

  • Overall Company
  • Compensation & Benefits

Critically rated for

  • Work Satisfaction
  • Career Growth

Funding & financials

Is Jyothy Labs a stable place to work?

Listed
JYOTHYLAB
Market cap
$117.6B
OperatingPublic

Offices

Where Jyothy Labs works

21 locations
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Akola · Maharashtra
  • Ballari · Karnataka
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Ghaziabad · Uttar Pradesh
  • Guwahati · Assam
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana

FAQ

Questions about working at Jyothy Labs

How do I apply for a job at Jyothy Labs?

Jyothy Labs has 35 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

What is the average salary at Jyothy Labs?

The average annual salary at Jyothy Labs is ₹6.7 L. Typical annual pay by role: Sales Officer: ₹4.1 L to ₹9 L; Senior Sales Officer: ₹5.1 L to ₹9.6 L; Area Sales Executive: ₹11.2 L to ₹16.7 L.

Does Jyothy Labs hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Jyothy Labs's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Jyothy Labs's offices?

Jyothy Labs is headquartered in Mumbai, US. It has offices in Ahmedabad, Akola, Ballari, Bangalore / Bengaluru, Chennai and Ghaziabad.

Is Jyothy Labs a good company to work for?

Jyothy Labs is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Overall Company and Compensation & Benefits. Common criticisms are about Work Satisfaction and Career Growth.

Does Jyothy Labs have good work-life balance?

Jyothy Labs has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 300+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 78% employees rated Jyothy Labs 4 or above, while 22% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Jyothy Labs work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Jyothy Labs good for career growth?

Career growth at Jyothy Labs is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.5. 78% employees rated Jyothy Labs 4 or above, while 22% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading Jyothy Labs promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Jyothy Labs?

Working at Jyothy Labs comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for salary & benefits, company culture and job security. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, based on 300+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

35 open jobs