Qualcomm logo

Semiconductors · San Diego, California

Qualcomm

Qualcomm invents breakthrough technologies that transform how the world connects, computes and communicates.

  • Raised $3.5M
  • 3.7from 1,207 employee reviews
  • 1,901 open roles
See 1,901 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Qualcomm

1,901 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 1,901 Qualcomm roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Qualcomm at a glance

Founded
199630 years running
Headquarters
San DiegoCalifornia
Employees
22Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Semiconductors
Business model
B2B · B2B2C
Monthly visits
2.9M−1.6%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,293on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Total raised
$3.5MUndisclosed · 1 round

About

Qualcomm india pvt ltd.

Mission

Future Outlook - From the lofty heights of dreams, we can see the future.

Vision

Each day, your vision of what tomorrow might hold inspires us. Each day, we work to bring that vision to life as we lay the foundation for a new world of wireless communication. So while no one can be absolutely certain what tomorrow will bring, we have a pretty good idea. After all, with your help, we’re building it.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCGCC captiveProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiaryWell known

From live job postings

How Qualcomm is hiring

Calculated from the roles Qualcomm has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

1,901about 317 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru1,214
Hyderabad420
Noida143
Chennai96
Delhi5

Skills they ask for most

ArchitectureRest AssuredHardware EngineeringPythonElectronics EngineeringdebuggingDigital TransformationAutomationDebugAnalog
Typical experience
3–13 yrs
Open to freshers
8 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Qualcomm

Source: AmbitionBox · 1,207 reviews

Rated3.7of five

Salary & benefits3.9
Skill development3.5
Job security3.5
Company culture3.4
Work satisfaction3.3
Work-life balance3.3
Career growth3.2

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Salary
  • Work Culture
  • Learning
  • Senior Management

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Free meal

    112 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    100 mentions

  • Health insurance

    90 mentions

  • Office gym

    87 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    63 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    59 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    50 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    24 mentions

  • Child care facility

    21 mentions

  • Stock options

    3 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    3 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    3 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    2 mentions

  • Paternity leaves

    2 mentions

  • Annual health checkup

    2 mentions

  • Mental health wellbeing

    2 mentions

Funding & financials

Is Qualcomm a stable place to work?

Total raised
$3.5M
Last round
Undisclosed
Jan 1988
Funding rounds
1
OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Apr 2026

Offices

Where Qualcomm works

7 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Bangalore Rural · Karnataka
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra
  • New Delhi · Delhi
  • Noida · Uttar Pradesh

FAQ

Questions about working at Qualcomm

How do I apply for a job at Qualcomm?

Qualcomm has 1,901 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Noida. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Qualcomm hire freshers?

Yes. 8 of Qualcomm's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Qualcomm's offices?

Qualcomm is headquartered in San Diego, California, United States. It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Bangalore Rural, Chennai, Hyderabad / Secunderabad, Mumbai and New Delhi.

Is Qualcomm a good company to work for?

Qualcomm is rated 3.7 out of 5 from 1,207 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Salary and Work Culture.

When was Qualcomm founded?

Qualcomm was founded in 1996. The company has been operating for 30 years primarily in the Semiconductors sector.

Where is the Qualcomm headquarters located?

Qualcomm is headquartered in San Diego,California.

How many employees does Qualcomm have in India?

Qualcomm currently has more than 22,000+ employees in India. Engineering - Software & QA department appears to have the highest employee count in Qualcomm based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Qualcomm have good work-life balance?

Qualcomm has a work-life balance rating of 3.3 out of 5 based on 1,200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 30% employees rated Qualcomm 3 or below, while 70% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read Qualcomm work-life balance reviews for more details.

1,901 open jobs