Hempel logo

Lyngby

Hempel

  • 2.0from 13 employee reviews
  • 9 open roles
See 9 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Hempel

9 open roles across 2 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Hempel at a glance

Headquarters
Lyngby
Company type
Foreign MNC
Business model
B2B
Monthly visits
65K+13%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,17,996on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Private Equity1 round · 1 investor

About

As a world-leading supplier of trusted coating solutions, Hempel is a global company with strong values, working with customers in the protective, marine, decorative, container and yacht industries. Hempel factories, RD centres and stock points are established in every region. Across the globe, Hempels coatings protect surfaces, structures and equipment. They extend asset lifetimes, reduce maintenance costs and make homes and workplaces safer and more colourful. Hempel was founded in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1915. It is proudly owned by the Hempel Foundation, which ensures a solid economic base for the Hempel Group and supports cultural, social, humanitarian and scientific purposes around the world.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listed

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Hempel

Source: AmbitionBox · 13 reviews

Rated2.0of five

Salary & benefits2.9
Work-life balance2.7
Skill development2.4
Career growth2.4
Company culture2.2
Job security2.0
Work satisfaction2.0

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Performance Bonus

    1 mention

  • Health Insurance

    1 mention

Funding & financials

Is Hempel a stable place to work?

Last round
Private Equity
Funding rounds
1

Backed by

CVC Capital Partners

OperatingPublic

FAQ

Questions about working at Hempel

How do I apply for a job at Hempel?

Hempel has 9 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai and Pune. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Hempel's offices?

Hempel is headquartered in Lyngby, Dk.

Is Hempel a good company to work for?

Hempel is rated 2.0 out of 5 from 13 employee reviews.

Does Hempel have good work-life balance?

Hempel has a work-life balance rating of 2.7 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 77% employees rated Hempel 3 or below for work-life balance. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for work-life balance. We encourage you to read Hempel reviews for more details.

Is Hempel good for career growth?

Career growth at Hempel is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.4. 77% employees rated Hempel 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Hempel reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the cons of working in Hempel?

Working at Hempel does have some drawbacks that potential employees should consider. The company is poorly rated for work satisfaction, job security and company culture, based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

9 open jobs