Ecolab logo

Waste Management · Beaver Creek

Ecolab

  • 3.4from 220 employee reviews
  • 280 open roles
See 280 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Ecolab

280 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 280 Ecolab roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Ecolab at a glance

Headquarters
Beaver Creek
Employees
3.8Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Waste Management
Business model
B2B
Monthly visits
644.3K−17%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#14,086on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt1 round

About

A trusted partner for millions of customers, Ecolab (NYSE: ECL) is a global sustainability leader offering water, hygiene and infection prevention solutions and services that protect people and the resources vital to life. Building on a century of innovation, Ecolab has annual sales of $15 billion, employs more than 48,000 associates and operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company delivers comprehensive science-based solutions, data-driven insights and world-class service to advance food safety, maintain clean and safe environments, and optimize water and energy use. Ecolab’s innovative solutions improve operational efficiencies and sustainability for customers in the food, healthcare, life sciences, hospitality and industrial markets.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Ecolab is hiring

Calculated from the roles Ecolab has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

280about 47 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru152
Pune111
Jamshedpur5
Mumbai3
Ahmedabad1

Skills they ask for most

Artificial IntelligenceArchitectureCommunication SkillsMicrosoft AzureoperationsAutomationcompliancePythonAnalyticsfinance
Typical experience
2–10 yrs
Open to freshers
4 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Ecolab

Source: AmbitionBox · 220 reviews

Rated3.4of five

Work-life balance3.6
Salary & benefits3.5
Company culture3.4
Job security3.3
Skill development3.2
Work satisfaction3.1
Career growth2.7

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Salary
  • Senior Management
  • Work Culture
  • Office Politics

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Office cab/shuttle

    2 mentions

  • Free meal

    2 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    2 mentions

  • Child care facility

    2 mentions

  • Health insurance

    2 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    2 mentions

  • Office gym

    2 mentions

  • WFH setup

    2 mentions

  • Joining goodies

    2 mentions

  • Recreational activities

    2 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    2 mentions

  • Gifts on festivals

    2 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

    1 mention

  • Annual health checkup

    1 mention

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Mental health wellbeing

    1 mention

Funding & financials

Is Ecolab a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
1
OperatingPublic

Offices

Where Ecolab works

4 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Kolkata · West Bengal
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra
  • Pune · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Ecolab

How do I apply for a job at Ecolab?

Ecolab has 280 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Pune and Jamshedpur. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Ecolab hire freshers?

Yes. 4 of Ecolab's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Ecolab's offices?

Ecolab is headquartered in Beaver Creek, US. It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Kolkata, Mumbai and Pune.

Is Ecolab a good company to work for?

Ecolab is rated 3.4 out of 5 from 220 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Salary and Senior Management.

How many employees does Ecolab have in India?

Ecolab currently has approximately 3,800+ employees in India.

Does Ecolab have good work-life balance?

Ecolab has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.6 out of 5 based on 200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 59% employees rated Ecolab 4 or above, while 41% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Ecolab work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Ecolab good for career growth?

Career growth at Ecolab is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.7. 41% employees rated Ecolab 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Ecolab promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the cons of working in Ecolab?

Working at Ecolab does have some drawbacks that potential employees should consider. The company is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, work satisfaction and skill development, based on 200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

280 open jobs