DP World Global Service Centre logo

DP World Global Service Centre

  • 4.4from 5 employee reviews
  • 12 open roles
See 12 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at DP World Global Service Centre

12 open roles across 2 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

DP World Global Service Centre at a glance

About

Shipping & Logistic company

About DP World Trade is the lifeblood of the global economy, creating opportunities and improving the quality of life for people around the world. DP World exists to make the worlds trade flow better, changing whats possible for the customers and communities we serve globally. With a dedicated, diverse and professional team of more than 111,000 employees from 159 nationalities, spanning 77 countries on six continents, DP World is pushing trade further and faster towards a seamless supply chain that’s fit for the future. We’re rapidly transforming and integrating our businesses -- Ports and Terminals, Marine Services, Logistics and Technology – and uniting our global infrastructure with local expertise to create stronger, more efficient end-to-end supply chain solutions that can change the way the world trades.

What's more, we're reshaping the future by investing in innovation. From intelligent delivery systems to automated warehouse stacking, we’re at the cutting edge of disruptive technology, pushing the sector towards better ways to trade, minimizing disruptions from the factory floor to the customer’s door.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCGCC captiveSubsidiary

From live job postings

How DP World Global Service Centre is hiring

Calculated from the roles DP World Global Service Centre has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

12about 2 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Mumbai11
Chennai1

Skills they ask for most

Freight ForwardingR2RFinance And AccountsInvoicingAccounts PayableAccounts ReceivableBalance SheetBalance Sheet Reconciliationbalance sheet reviewBilling
Typical experience
2–15 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at DP World Global Service Centre

Source: AmbitionBox · 5 reviews

Rated4.4of five

Job security4.2
Company culture4.1
Salary & benefits4.1
Skill development3.9
Work-life balance3.9
Work satisfaction3.6
Career growth3.3

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Retirement benefits

  • Office cab/shuttle

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Health insurance

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

  • Maternity leaves

FAQ

Questions about working at DP World Global Service Centre

How do I apply for a job at DP World Global Service Centre?

DP World Global Service Centre has 12 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai and Chennai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does DP World Global Service Centre hire freshers?

Not right now. None of DP World Global Service Centre's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Is DP World Global Service Centre a good company to work for?

DP World Global Service Centre is rated 4.4 out of 5 from 5 employee reviews.

Does Dp World Global Service Centre have good work-life balance?

Dp World Global Service Centre has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.9 out of 5 based on 5 employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Dp World Global Service Centre 4 or above, while 20% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Dp World Global Service Centre reviews for more details.

Is Dp World Global Service Centre good for career growth?

Career growth at Dp World Global Service Centre is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.3. 20% employees rated Dp World Global Service Centre 3 or below, while 80% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Dp World Global Service Centre reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Dp World Global Service Centre?

Working at Dp World Global Service Centre comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for job security, company culture and salary & benefits. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal and work satisfaction, based on 5 employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

12 open jobs