Deliveroo logo

Internet · London, England

Deliveroo

A leading food delivery service enhancing convenience and accessibility, partnering with numerous restaurants and riders to transform dining experiences.

  • 2.9from 35 employee reviews
  • 13 open roles
See 13 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Deliveroo

13 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Deliveroo at a glance

Founded
201313 years running
Headquarters
LondonEngland
Employees
1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Internet
Business model
Marketplace
Monthly visits
8.9M+37%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#15,479on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Equity12 rounds · 32 investors

About

Deliveroo is an award-winning delivery service founded in 2013 by William Shu and Greg Orlowski. The company works with over 140,000 best-loved restaurants and grocery partners, as well as 150,000 riders to provide the best food delivery experience in the world. Deliveroo is transforming the way the world eats by making food more convenient and accessible, allowing people to eat what they want, when and where they want it.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCMarketplaceProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Deliveroo is hiring

Calculated from the roles Deliveroo has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

13about 2 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Hyderabad12

Skills they ask for most

EquityDashcomplianceoperationsArtificial IntelligenceAutomationcloudDiversity and InclusionGdprLogistics
Typical experience
2–7 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Deliveroo

Source: AmbitionBox · 35 reviews

Rated2.9of five

Salary & benefits3.6
Work-life balance3.3
Company culture2.9
Career growth2.4
Work satisfaction2.4
Skill development2.3
Job security2.2

Highly rated for

  • Salary
  • Work Culture
  • Work Life Balance

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Retirement benefits

    1 mention

  • Free meal

    1 mention

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Mental health wellbeing

    1 mention

  • Paternity leaves

    1 mention

  • Office cab/shuttle

    1 mention

  • Stock options

    1 mention

  • Annual health checkup

    1 mention

  • International/On-site exposure

    1 mention

  • Joining bonus

    1 mention

  • Annual leaves

    1 mention

  • Health insurance

    1 mention

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

    1 mention

  • Maternity leaves

    1 mention

  • Performance bonus

    1 mention

  • Gym membership

    1 mention

Funding & financials

Is Deliveroo a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Equity
Funding rounds
12

Backed by

Delivery Hero, Fidelity, Durable Capital Partners, #adm ventures and 28 more

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Feb 2026

FAQ

Questions about working at Deliveroo

How do I apply for a job at Deliveroo?

Deliveroo has 13 open jobs listed on this page, in Hyderabad. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Deliveroo hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Deliveroo's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Deliveroo's offices?

Deliveroo is headquartered in London, England, United Kingdom.

Is Deliveroo a good company to work for?

Deliveroo is rated 2.9 out of 5 from 35 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Salary, Work Culture and Work Life Balance.

When was Deliveroo founded?

Deliveroo was founded in 2013. The company has been operating for 13 years primarily in the Internet sector.

Where is the Deliveroo headquarters located?

Deliveroo is headquartered in London,England.

Does Deliveroo have good work-life balance?

Deliveroo has a work-life balance rating of 3.3 out of 5 based on 30+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 49% employees rated Deliveroo 3 or below, while 51% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read Deliveroo work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Deliveroo good for career growth?

Career growth at Deliveroo is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.4. 49% employees rated Deliveroo 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Deliveroo reviews for more detailed insights.

13 open jobs