Cholamandal logo

Financial Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Cholamandal

Cholamandalam provides comprehensive financial services that include Vehicle Loans, Home Loans, Loans against property, Rural and Agri Loan, Business Loan, Gold Loan & others.

  • 3.8from 10 employee reviews
  • 11 open roles
  • Avg. salary ₹5.7 L/yr
See 11 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Cholamandal

11 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Cholamandal at a glance

Founded
197848 years running
Headquarters
ChennaiTamil Nadu
Employees
46.7Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
Financial Services
Business model
B2C · B2B
Monthly visits
285.8K+32%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#74,106on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt5 rounds · 10 investors

About

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (Chola), founded in 1978 as part of the Murugappa Group, initially focused on equipment financing. Over the years, Chola has transformed into a leading comprehensive financial services provider, offering a wide array of solutions including vehicle finance, home loans, SME loans, home equity loans, loan against property, consumer durable loans, and more.

With a nationwide presence of 1,500+ branches and Assets Under Management (AUM) surpassing Rs. 1.77 lakh crore, Chola serves over 42.9 lakh happy customers. The company’s subsidiaries include Cholamandalam Securities Limited (CSEC), Cholamandalam Home Finance Limited (CHFL), and Payswiff Technologies Private Limited (Payswiff), enhancing its diverse portfolio.

At Chola, our commitment is to foster growth and empowerment for customers, employees, shareholders, and communities alike. We are driven by a strong foundation of integrity, ethical values, and a deep sense of responsibility towards all our stakeholders. As we continue to grow and innovate, we aim to create sustainable value and contribute positively to the lives of those we serve, enabling them to enter a better life.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originPublicly listedSubsidiary

From live job postings

How Cholamandal is hiring

Calculated from the roles Cholamandal has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

11about 2 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Delhi3
Chennai2
Bengaluru1
Sambalpur1
Vadodara1

Skills they ask for most

negotiationCommunication SkillsCredit Assessmentfinancial analysisleasing and financial productsLegal Compliancelegal consultinglegal document preparationMS OfficePortfolio Management
Typical experience
3–8 yrs

Compensation

Cholamandal salaries by role

Yearly CTC in India. The rule spans the reported range; the coin marks the average.

Company average ₹5.7 L
  • Sales Officer

    ₹1.9 L – ₹4.5 L

    Average ₹3 L

    7 reports

  • Area Sales Manager

    ₹4.5 L – ₹10 L

    Average ₹7.5 L

    7 reports

  • Relationship Manager

    ₹2.7 L – ₹4 L

    Average ₹3.4 L

    6 reports

  • Deputy Officer

    ₹2 L – ₹2.6 L

    Average ₹2.4 L

    6 reports

  • Collection Officer

    ₹2.6 L – ₹2.8 L

    Average ₹2.7 L

    6 reports

  • Branch Receivable Manager

    ₹5.5 L – ₹6.3 L

    Average ₹5.9 L

    5 reports

  • Senior Officer

    ₹1.6 L – ₹5.5 L

    Average ₹3.1 L

    5 reports

  • Branch Manager

    ₹5 L – ₹10 L

    Average ₹7.2 L

    5 reports

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Cholamandal

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated3.8of five

Job security3.9
Skill development3.7
Salary & benefits3.7
Work-life balance3.6
Company culture3.5
Career growth3.5
Work satisfaction3.5

Highly rated for

  • Compensation & Benefits
  • Skill Development

Critically rated for

  • Work Satisfaction
  • Career Growth

Funding & financials

Is Cholamandal a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
5

Backed by

British International Investment, OPIC - Overseas Private Investment Corporation, National Bank of Abu Dhabi, MUFG Union Bank and 6 more

OperatingPublic

FAQ

Questions about working at Cholamandal

How do I apply for a job at Cholamandal?

Cholamandal has 11 open jobs listed on this page, in Delhi, Chennai and Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

What is the average salary at Cholamandal?

The average annual salary at Cholamandal is ₹5.7 L. Typical annual pay by role: Sales Officer: ₹1.9 L to ₹4.5 L; Area Sales Manager: ₹4.5 L to ₹10 L; Relationship Manager: ₹2.7 L to ₹4 L.

Does Cholamandal hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Cholamandal's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Cholamandal's offices?

Cholamandal is headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

Is Cholamandal a good company to work for?

Cholamandal is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Compensation & Benefits and Skill Development. Common criticisms are about Work Satisfaction and Career Growth.

Does Cholamandal have good work-life balance?

Cholamandal has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on 50+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 71% employees rated Cholamandal 4 or above, while 29% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Cholamandal reviews for more details.

Is Cholamandal good for career growth?

Career growth at Cholamandal is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.5. 71% employees rated Cholamandal 4 or above, while 29% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading Cholamandal reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Cholamandal?

Working at Cholamandal comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for salary & benefits and skill development. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, work satisfaction and company culture, based on 50+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

11 open jobs