HSBC logo

Financial Services · Pune, Maharashtra

HSBC

HSBC, one of the largest banking and financial services institutions in the world, serves millions of customers through its four Global Businesses.

  • 3.8from 6,027 employee reviews
  • 8 open roles
See 8 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at HSBC

8 open roles across 3 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

HSBC at a glance

Founded
1865161 years running
Headquarters
PuneMaharashtra
Employees
38Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Financial Services
Business model
B2B · B2C · B2G
Crunchbase rank
#1,35,749on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

HSBC Asset Management India is part of HSBC‚’s global asset management division, offering a wide range of investment solutions including mutual funds, portfolio management services, and institutional asset management. It serves retail, corporate, and institutional investors by combining local market expertise with HSBC‚’s international investment capabilities. The firm emphasizes disciplined research, risk management, and sustainable investment practices to deliver long-term value. Positioned within the asset management sector, HSBC integrates global reach with localized strategies to support diverse investor needs.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCPublicly listedSubsidiaryWell known

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at HSBC

Source: AmbitionBox · 6,027 reviews

Rated3.8of five

Job security3.9
Work-life balance3.9
Company culture3.8
Skill development3.5
Work satisfaction3.5
Salary & benefits3.4
Career growth3.0

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Senior Management
  • Job Security

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    785 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    754 mentions

  • Health insurance

    744 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    674 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    332 mentions

  • Office gym

    271 mentions

  • Child care facility

    185 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    180 mentions

  • Free meal

    34 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    5 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    5 mentions

  • Paternity leaves

    4 mentions

  • Mental health wellbeing

    4 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    4 mentions

  • Maternity leaves

    4 mentions

  • Life insurance

    4 mentions

FAQ

Questions about working at HSBC

How do I apply for a job at HSBC?

HSBC has 8 open jobs listed on this page, in Kolkata, Hyderabad and Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are HSBC's offices?

HSBC is headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra, India.

Is HSBC a good company to work for?

HSBC is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 6,027 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Salary.

When was HSBC Group founded?

HSBC Group was founded in 1865. The company has been operating for 161 years primarily in the Financial Services sector.

Where is the HSBC Group headquarters located?

HSBC Group is headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra. It operates in 7 cities such as Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Pune, Kolkata, Mumbai. To explore all the office locations, visit HSBC Group locations.

How many employees does HSBC Group have in India?

HSBC Group currently has more than 38,000+ employees in India. BFSI, Investments & Trading department appears to have the highest employee count in HSBC Group based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does HSBC Group have good work-life balance?

HSBC Group has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.9 out of 5 based on 6,000+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 74% employees rated HSBC Group 4 or above, while 26% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read HSBC Group work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is HSBC Group good for career growth?

Career growth at HSBC Group is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.0. 26% employees rated HSBC Group 3 or below, while 74% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading HSBC Group promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

8 open jobs