Asus logo

Consumer Electronics & Appliances · Beitou District, Taipei

Asus

ASUS is a leading company driven by innovation and commitment to quality for products that include notebooks, motherboards, graphics cards, desktop PCs, servers,mobile phones and networking devices.

  • 4.2from 250 employee reviews
  • 6 open roles
See 6 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Asus

6 open roles across 4 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Asus at a glance

Founded
198937 years running
Headquarters
Beitou DistrictTaipei
Employees
946band 501–1K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Consumer Electronics & Appliances
Business model
B2C · B2B
Monthly visits
42.8M−1.8%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#27,946on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

About ASUS

ASUS is a global brand, headquartered in Taiwan, known for the worlds best motherboards, PCs, monitors, graphics cards and routers, and driven to become the most-admired innovative leading technology enterprise. With a global workforce that includes more than 5,000 R&D professionals, ASUS leads the industry through cutting-edge design and innovations made to create the most ubiquitous, intelligent, heartfelt, and joyful smart life for everyone.

Inspired by the In Search of Incredible brand spirit, ASUS has won more than 94,280 green certifications in 2021, and Thomson Reuters Top 100 Global Tech Leaders and won the Best Laptop Brand by Laptop Mag in 2020. It has recently been awarded Fortunes Worlds Most Admired Companies in 2022.

ASUS has won over 65,565 Awards Won Since 2001 ASUS is a fastest growing Consumer PC brand in India, according to IDC 2021 (Global Market Research Firm).

Achievements over the years:

• ASUS has been named to Fortune's World's Most Admired Companies for the 11th Time and #1 in Asia, first listed in Fortune Worlds Most Admired Companies in 2015

• ASUS has been recognized as one of Forbes' World's Best Employers for the Eight consecutive year, recognizing for talent development, career opportunities, and employees well-being.

• ASUS Tops Interbrand's List of Best Taiwan Global Brands for the Twelfth Time for 2025.

• ASUS has been recognized as One of the Global 100 Most Sustainable Corporations by Corporate Knights 2026

• ASUS is Listed Among Clarivates Top 100 Global Innovators 2026

• During 2026 CES, ASUS has been honored with 8 CES Innovation Awards for pioneering innovations in AI, sustainability, creative technologies, and more.

• ASUS has been honored with HR Asia Best Companies to Work for in Asia 2024 award by Forbes

• ASUS has won 23 Accolades at the Prestigious 2024 Good Design Awards

• ASUS won an unprecedented 44 honors at the Red Dot Award: Product Design 2025.

• ASUS won 22 awards at the 2025 iF Design Awards. ASUS also received 2 IDEA Silver Awards in Consumer Technology 2025.

• A total of 76,000+ Awards won since 2001 reinforcing a legacy of Excellence and Innovation.

• Republic of Gamers has been honored as one of Times World’s Best Brands 2024 in Gaming Hardware and Peripherals category in the U.S.

• ASUS India has achieved No. 2 position in Consumer Notebook market as per IDC PC Shipments Q3’25 report cementing our status as powerhouse in the Indian PC industry

• ROG reigns as No 1 Gaming Laptop brand worldwide - as per "Global Gaming laptop Market share 2025" reinforcing ASUS as the Best choice for gamers and creators

• In India, ASUS and ROG Laptops have been recognized under different by Digit Zero Awards, Indian Gadget Awards (91Mobiles), NDTV Gadgets 360 Awards for categories such as Best Mainstream Laptop, Premium Thin & Light Laptops, Gaming Laptop of the year, Best Handheld Console and Best Affordable laptop of 2025.

For more information on ASUS, please visit our company's web site at www.asus.in

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedWell known

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Asus

Source: AmbitionBox · 250 reviews

Rated4.2of five

Company culture4.2
Skill development4.1
Job security4.1
Salary & benefits4.1
Work satisfaction4.1
Work-life balance4.1
Career growth3.6

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Salary
  • Job Security
  • Work Life Balance

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    22 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    21 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    4 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Office gym

    1 mention

  • Professional degree assistance

    1 mention

  • Cafeteria

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

Offices

Where Asus works

13 locations
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Coimbatore · Tamil Nadu
  • Guwahati · Assam
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Jaipur · Rajasthan
  • Kolkata · West Bengal

FAQ

Questions about working at Asus

How do I apply for a job at Asus?

Asus has 6 open jobs listed on this page, in Nagpur, Mumbai and Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Asus's offices?

Asus is headquartered in Beitou District, Taipei, Taiwan. It has offices in Ahmedabad, Bangalore / Bengaluru, Chennai, Coimbatore, Guwahati and Hyderabad / Secunderabad.

Is Asus a good company to work for?

Asus is rated 4.2 out of 5 from 250 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Senior Management and Salary.

When was ASUS founded?

ASUS was founded in 1989. The company has been operating for 37 years primarily in the Consumer Electronics & Appliances sector.

Where is the ASUS headquarters located?

ASUS is headquartered in Beitou District, Taipei.

How many employees does ASUS have in India?

ASUS currently has approximately 900+ employees in India.

Does ASUS have good work-life balance?

ASUS has a work-life balance rating of 4.1 out of 5 based on 200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 81% employees rated ASUS 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read ASUS work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is ASUS good for career growth?

Career growth at ASUS is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.6. 81% employees rated ASUS 4 or above, while 19% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading ASUS promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

6 open jobs