Samsung C&T logo

Engineering & Construction · Suwon-Si, Gyeonggi-Do

Samsung C&T

A global trading and construction corporation, pivotal in facilitating Korea's land development and expanding into diverse service sectors.

  • 4.2from 421 employee reviews
  • 1 open role
See 1 open job

Open roles

Open jobs at Samsung C&T

1 open role. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Samsung C&T at a glance

Founded
193888 years running
Headquarters
Suwon-SiGyeonggi-Do
Employees
870band 501–1K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Business model
B2B · B2G
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

SAMSUNG C&T INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCPublicly listedSubsidiary

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Samsung C&T

Source: AmbitionBox · 421 reviews

Rated4.2of five

Salary & benefits4.2
Skill development4.1
Company culture4.1
Work satisfaction4.1
Work-life balance4.1
Career growth3.7
Job security3.6

Highly rated for

  • Salary
  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Work Environment
  • Work Life Balance

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    30 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    28 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    25 mentions

  • Free meal

    15 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    15 mentions

  • Office gym

    10 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    8 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    3 mentions

  • Child care facility

    2 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Rewards & recognition

    1 mention

  • Gifts on festivals

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Joining bonus

Offices

Where Samsung C&T works

12 locations
  • Abu Dhabi · Abu Dhabi
  • Dhaka · Dhaka Division
  • Doha · Doha
  • Dubai · Dubai
  • Gurgaon / Gurugram · Haryana
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra
  • New Delhi · Delhi
  • Noida · Uttar Pradesh

FAQ

Questions about working at Samsung C&T

How do I apply for a job at Samsung C&T?

Samsung C&T has 1 open job listed on this page, in Mumbai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Samsung C&T's offices?

Samsung C&T is headquartered in Suwon-Si, Gyeonggi-Do, South Korea. It has offices in Abu Dhabi, Dhaka, Doha, Dubai, Gurgaon / Gurugram and Mumbai.

Is Samsung C&T a good company to work for?

Samsung C&T is rated 4.2 out of 5 from 421 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Salary, Work Culture and Senior Management.

When was Samsung C&T founded?

Samsung C&T was founded in 1938. The company has been operating for 88 years primarily in the Engineering & Construction sector.

Where is the Samsung C&T headquarters located?

Samsung C&T is headquartered in Suwon-Si, Gyeonggi-Do.

How many employees does Samsung C&T have in India?

Samsung C&T currently has more than 800+ employees in India. Construction & Site Engineering department appears to have the highest employee count in Samsung C&T based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Samsung C&T have good work-life balance?

Samsung C&T has a work-life balance rating of 4.1 out of 5 based on 400+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Samsung C&T 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Samsung C&T work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Samsung C&T good for career growth?

Career growth at Samsung C&T is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.7. 80% employees rated Samsung C&T 4 or above, while 20% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading Samsung C&T promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

1 open job