Applied Materials logo

Semiconductors · Santa Clara, California

Applied Materials

Applied Materials, Inc. is the global leader in materials engineering solutions for the semiconductor, flat panel display, and solar photovoltaic industries.

  • 3.7from 573 employee reviews
  • 1,837 open roles
See 1,837 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Applied Materials

1,837 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 1,837 Applied Materials roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Applied Materials at a glance

Founded
200224 years running
Headquarters
Santa ClaraCalifornia
Employees
3.5Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Semiconductors
Business model
B2B
Monthly visits
412.2K−4.8%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#3,113on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt5 rounds · 4 investors

About

Applied Materials (Nasdaq: AMAT), the world's largest supplier of products and services to the global semiconductor industry, is one of the leading information infrastructure providers.As a core information infrastructure company, Applied Materials innovates and commercializes the processing and manufacturing technology that helps semiconductor manufacturers produce the world's most advanced chips.To support customers around the world, Applied Materials employs approximately 12,000 people in over 65 locations throughout China; Europe and Israel; India, Malaysia and Singapore; Japan; Korea; Taiwan; and the United States.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listed

From live job postings

How Applied Materials is hiring

Calculated from the roles Applied Materials has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

1,837about 306 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru1,680
Chennai104
Mumbai44
Pune4
Gurugram3

Skills they ask for most

Artificial Intelligencematerials sciencesemiconductorManufacturingIOTmaterials engineeringAutomationCommunication SkillsAlgorithmscompliance
Typical experience
3–10 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Applied Materials

Source: AmbitionBox · 573 reviews

Rated3.7of five

Company culture3.7
Salary & benefits3.6
Work-life balance3.6
Job security3.5
Skill development3.4
Work satisfaction3.4
Career growth3.1

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Salary
  • Learning

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Office cab/shuttle

    45 mentions

  • Health insurance

    37 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    36 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    33 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    33 mentions

  • Child care facility

    18 mentions

  • Office gym

    18 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    13 mentions

  • Free meal

    5 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

    2 mentions

  • Stock options

    2 mentions

  • Annual health checkup

    2 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    2 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    2 mentions

  • Mental health wellbeing

    2 mentions

  • Paternity leaves

    2 mentions

Funding & financials

Is Applied Materials a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
5

Backed by

U.S. Department of Commerce, Stonnington Group, US Department of Energy, NYSERDA

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Oct 2025

Offices

Where Applied Materials works

6 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka1 office
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu1 office
  • Greater Noida · Uttar Pradesh1 office
  • Austin · Texas
  • Bangalore Rural · Karnataka
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Applied Materials

How do I apply for a job at Applied Materials?

Applied Materials has 1,837 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru, Chennai and Mumbai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Applied Materials hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Applied Materials's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Applied Materials's offices?

Applied Materials is headquartered in Santa Clara, California, United States (USA). It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Chennai, Greater Noida, Austin, Bangalore Rural and Mumbai.

Is Applied Materials a good company to work for?

Applied Materials is rated 3.7 out of 5 from 573 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Senior Management.

When was Applied Materials founded?

Applied Materials was founded in 2002. The company has been operating for 24 years primarily in the Semiconductors sector.

Where is the Applied Materials headquarters located?

Applied Materials is headquartered in Santa Clara, California. It operates in 3 cities such as Bengaluru, Chennai. To explore all the office locations, visit Applied Materials locations.

How many employees does Applied Materials have in India?

Applied Materials currently has more than 3,400+ employees in India. Engineering - Software & QA department appears to have the highest employee count in Applied Materials based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Applied Materials have good work-life balance?

Applied Materials has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.6 out of 5 based on 500+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 70% employees rated Applied Materials 4 or above, while 30% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Applied Materials work-life balance reviews for more details.

1,837 open jobs