Russell Investments logo

Financial Services · Seattle, Washington

Russell Investments

Russell Investments delivers comprehensive investment solutions, serving global institutional and individual investors to enhance financial security.

  • 3.7from 10 employee reviews
  • 18 open roles
  • Avg. salary ₹15.5 L/yr
See 18 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Russell Investments

18 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Russell Investments at a glance

Headquarters
SeattleWashington
Employees
1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Financial Services
Business model
B2B · B2B2C · B2C
Monthly visits
46.8K−21%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#3,797on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held
Funding stage
Secondary Market2 rounds · 2 investors

About

Russell Investments is a leading outsourced CIO (OCIO) partner and global investment solutions firm providing a wide range of investment capabilities to institutional investors, financial intermediaries, and individual investors around the world. Building on an 88-year legacy of continuous innovation to deliver exceptional value to clients, Russell Investments works every day to improve the financial security of its clients. The firm has over $1 trillion in assets under advisement and $302.7 billion in assets under management as of March 31, 2024. Headquartered in Seattle, Washington, Russell Investments has offices around the world, including London, New York, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Shanghai, and Mumbai.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNC

From live job postings

How Russell Investments is hiring

Calculated from the roles Russell Investments has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

18about 3 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Mumbai18

Skills they ask for most

Asset ManagementFinancial SecurityAutomationBloombergCommunication SkillsPortfolio ManagementAdministrationAccountingAnalyticsEquity
Typical experience
1–6 yrs

Compensation

Russell Investments salaries by role

Yearly CTC in India. The rule spans the reported range; the coin marks the average.

Company average ₹15.5 L
  • Analyst

    ₹9.2 L – ₹16.5 L

    Average ₹12.6 L

    24 reports

  • Team Manager

    ₹17 L – ₹21 L

    Average ₹18.4 L

    18 reports

  • Senior Analyst

    ₹15.9 L – ₹27 L

    Average ₹19.9 L

    17 reports

  • Client Service Associate

    ₹6 L – ₹7.8 L

    Average ₹6.9 L

    13 reports

  • Investment Operations Analyst

    ₹3.9 L – ₹9.5 L

    Average ₹6.5 L

    13 reports

  • Project Management Specialist

    ₹8.5 L – ₹12 L

    Average ₹10.4 L

    7 reports

  • Administration Assistant

    ₹4.5 L – ₹5 L

    Average ₹4.7 L

    6 reports

  • Accounts Payable Specialist

    ₹3 L – ₹6 L

    Average ₹5.1 L

    6 reports

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Russell Investments

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated3.7of five

Work-life balance4.1
Company culture4.0
Work satisfaction4.0
Job security3.7
Salary & benefits3.7
Skill development3.6
Career growth3.3

Highly rated for

  • Work-Life Balance
  • Compensation & Benefits

Critically rated for

  • Job Security
  • Career Growth

Funding & financials

Is Russell Investments a stable place to work?

Last round
Secondary Market
Funding rounds
2

Backed by

CalPERS, Apollo

ClosedPrivate

FAQ

Questions about working at Russell Investments

How do I apply for a job at Russell Investments?

Russell Investments has 18 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

What is the average salary at Russell Investments?

The average annual salary at Russell Investments is ₹15.5 L. Typical annual pay by role: Analyst: ₹9.2 L to ₹16.5 L; Team Manager: ₹17 L to ₹21 L; Senior Analyst: ₹15.9 L to ₹27 L.

Does Russell Investments hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Russell Investments's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Russell Investments's offices?

Russell Investments is headquartered in Seattle, Washington, United States.

Is Russell Investments a good company to work for?

Russell Investments is rated 3.7 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work-Life Balance and Compensation & Benefits. Common criticisms are about Job Security and Career Growth.

Does Russell Investments have good work-life balance?

Russell Investments has a work-life balance rating of 4.1 out of 5 based on 40+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 64% employees rated Russell Investments 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Russell Investments reviews for more details.

Is Russell Investments good for career growth?

Career growth at Russell Investments is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.3. 36% employees rated Russell Investments 3 or below, while 64% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Russell Investments reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Russell Investments?

Working at Russell Investments comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for work life balance and salary & benefits. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, job security and skill development, based on 40+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

18 open jobs