Groupm Media logo

Marketing & Advertising · New York, New York

Groupm Media

GroupM is the world’s leading media investment company. We make advertising work better for people.

  • 3.6from 553 employee reviews
  • 4 open roles
See 4 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Groupm Media

4 open roles across 2 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Groupm Media at a glance

Founded
200323 years running
Headquarters
New YorkNew York
Employees
11Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Marketing & Advertising
Business model
B2B
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

WPP is the creative transformation company. We use the power of creativity to build better futures for our people, planet, clients and communities. For more information, visit wpp.com.

WPP Media is WPPs global media collective. In a world where media is everywhere and in everything, we bring the best platform, people, and partners together to create limitless opportunities for growth. For more information, visit https://www.wppmedia.com/

Mission

The focus of GroupM is the intelligent application of physical and intellectual scale to benefit trading, innovation, and new communication services, to bring competitive advantage to our clients and our companies.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCPublicly listedSubsidiary

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Groupm Media

Source: AmbitionBox · 553 reviews

Rated3.6of five

Job security3.8
Work-life balance3.7
Company culture3.5
Skill development3.3
Work satisfaction3.3
Salary & benefits3.1
Career growth2.8

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Learning
  • Senior Management

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    27 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    23 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    17 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    12 mentions

  • Child care facility

    9 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    6 mentions

  • Office gym

    4 mentions

  • Free meal

    3 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    2 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

Offices

Where Groupm Media works

10 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Coimbatore · Tamil Nadu
  • Gurgaon / Gurugram · Haryana
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Kolkata · West Bengal
  • Lucknow · Uttar Pradesh
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Groupm Media

How do I apply for a job at Groupm Media?

Groupm Media has 4 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai and Gurugram. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Groupm Media's offices?

Groupm Media is headquartered in New York, New York, United States. It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Chennai, Coimbatore, Gurgaon / Gurugram, Hyderabad / Secunderabad and Kolkata.

Is Groupm Media a good company to work for?

Groupm Media is rated 3.6 out of 5 from 553 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Salary.

When was WPP Media founded?

WPP Media was founded in 2003. The company has been operating for 23 years primarily in the Marketing & Advertising sector.

Where is the WPP Media headquarters located?

WPP Media is headquartered in New York, New York,.

How many employees does WPP Media have in India?

WPP Media currently has more than 11,000+ employees in India. Marketing & Communication department appears to have the highest employee count in WPP Media based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does WPP Media have good work-life balance?

WPP Media has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on 500+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 70% employees rated WPP Media 4 or above, while 30% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read WPP Media work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is WPP Media good for career growth?

Career growth at WPP Media is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.8. 30% employees rated WPP Media 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading WPP Media promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

4 open jobs