Grasim Industries logo

Building Material · Nagda

Grasim Industries

Grasim, the flagship company of Aditya Birla Group, is a global player with a solid presence across the forest to the fashion value chain, and beyond.

  • 4.0from 3,893 employee reviews
  • 8 open roles
See 8 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Grasim Industries

8 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Grasim Industries at a glance

Founded
194779 years running
Headquarters
Nagda
Employees
27.3Kband 10K–50K
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
Building Material
Business model
B2B
Monthly visits
54.1K+73%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#64,725on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt3 rounds · 2 investors

About

Grasim Industries Limited, a flagship company of the Aditya Birla Group, ranks amongst the top publicly listed companies in India. Incorporated in 1947, it started as a textiles manufacturer in India.

Aditya Birla Insulators is Indias largest and the world’s fourth-largest manufacturer of insulators and is a unit of the Aditya Birla Group. ABI’s product range is exported to 58 countries worldwide, with a continued focus on markets in Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, Africa, and China.

The company operates two manufacturing facilities located at Halol, District Panchmahal, Gujarat.

Mission

To deliver superior value to our customers, shareholders, employees and society at large.

Vision

To be a premium global conglomerate, with a clear focus on each of the businesses.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiary

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Grasim Industries

Source: AmbitionBox · 3,893 reviews

Rated4.0of five

Job security4.1
Skill development3.9
Company culture3.8
Work-life balance3.8
Work satisfaction3.7
Salary & benefits3.6
Career growth3.3

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Work Life Balance
  • Senior Management
  • Job Security

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    184 mentions

  • Health insurance

    162 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    125 mentions

  • Office gym

    87 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    81 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    63 mentions

  • Child care facility

    42 mentions

  • Free meal

    32 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    28 mentions

  • Rewards & recognition

    2 mentions

  • Gifts on festivals

    2 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Joining bonus

    1 mention

  • Annual leaves

    1 mention

  • Career break/Sabbatical

    1 mention

  • Performance bonus

    1 mention

Funding & financials

Is Grasim Industries a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
3

Backed by

International Finance Corporation, Axis Bank

OperatingPublic

Offices

Where Grasim Industries works

88 locations
  • Ujjain · Madhya Pradesh1 office
  • Agartala · Tripura
  • Agra · Uttar Pradesh
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Ajmer · Rajasthan
  • Alwar · Rajasthan
  • Amethi · Uttar Pradesh
  • Anantapur · Andhra Pradesh

FAQ

Questions about working at Grasim Industries

How do I apply for a job at Grasim Industries?

Grasim Industries has 8 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Grasim Industries's offices?

Grasim Industries is headquartered in Nagda, India. It has offices in Ujjain, Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Ajmer and Alwar.

Is Grasim Industries a good company to work for?

Grasim Industries is rated 4.0 out of 5 from 3,893 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Salary and Work Life Balance.

When was Grasim Industries founded?

Grasim Industries was founded in 1947. The company has been operating for 79 years primarily in the Building Material sector.

Where is the Grasim Industries headquarters located?

Grasim Industries is headquartered in Nagda and has an office in Ujjain.

How many employees does Grasim Industries have in India?

Grasim Industries currently has more than 27,000+ employees in India. Production, Manufacturing & Engineering department appears to have the highest employee count in Grasim Industries based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Grasim Industries have good work-life balance?

Grasim Industries has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 3,800+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 74% employees rated Grasim Industries 4 or above, while 26% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Grasim Industries work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Grasim Industries good for career growth?

Career growth at Grasim Industries is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.3. 26% employees rated Grasim Industries 3 or below, while 74% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Grasim Industries promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

8 open jobs