Eppendorf India Ltd. logo

Pharma · Hamburg

Eppendorf India Ltd.

  • 4.1from 10 employee reviews
  • 8 open roles
  • Avg. salary ₹8 L/yr
See 8 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Eppendorf India Ltd.

8 open roles across 4 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Eppendorf India Ltd. at a glance

Headquarters
Hamburg
Employees
175band 51–200
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Pharma
Business model
B2B
Crunchbase rank
#56,83,389on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held

About

Eppendorf India Ltd is a subsidiary of the global Eppendorf Group, specializing in laboratory instruments, consumables, and services for the life sciences sector. The company provides advanced solutions such as pipettes, centrifuges, bioreactors, and ultra-low temperature freezers that support research and clinical laboratories. With a strong focus on innovation, precision, and reliability, Eppendorf positions itself as a trusted partner for scientists and researchers driving progress in biotechnology and healthcare.

What people know them for

Foreign MNCProduct basedSubsidiary

Compensation

Eppendorf India Ltd. salaries by role

Yearly CTC in India. The rule spans the reported range; the coin marks the average.

Company average ₹8 L
  • Service Engineer

    ₹3.9 L – ₹7.4 L

    Average ₹5.1 L

    14 reports

  • Territory Sales Manager

    ₹4.2 L – ₹8.6 L

    Average ₹5.7 L

    7 reports

  • Senior Service Engineer

    ₹7.2 L – ₹8 L

    Average ₹7.2 L

    7 reports

  • Territory Manager

    ₹6.8 L – ₹15 L

    Average ₹11.1 L

    6 reports

  • Tendering Manager

    ₹10 L – ₹15 L

    Average ₹12.5 L

    4 reports

  • Inside Sales Specialist

    ₹8 L – ₹13.2 L

    Average ₹8.8 L

    4 reports

  • Assistant Territory Manager

    ₹8.9 L – ₹12.3 L

    Average ₹11.9 L

    4 reports

  • Territory Service Manager

    ₹11.8 L – ₹15 L

    Average ₹13.3 L

    4 reports

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Eppendorf India Ltd.

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated4.1of five

Job security3.9
Company culture3.8
Skill development3.7
Work-life balance3.7
Work satisfaction3.6
Salary & benefits3.5
Career growth3.1

Highly rated for

  • Overall Company
  • Job Security

Critically rated for

  • Compensation & Benefits
  • Career Growth

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    3 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    2 mentions

  • Child care facility

    1 mention

FAQ

Questions about working at Eppendorf India Ltd.

How do I apply for a job at Eppendorf India Ltd.?

Eppendorf India Ltd. has 8 open jobs listed on this page, in Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

What is the average salary at Eppendorf India Ltd.?

The average annual salary at Eppendorf India Ltd. is ₹8 L. Typical annual pay by role: Service Engineer: ₹3.9 L to ₹7.4 L; Territory Sales Manager: ₹4.2 L to ₹8.6 L; Senior Service Engineer: ₹7.2 L to ₹8 L.

Where are Eppendorf India Ltd.'s offices?

Eppendorf India Ltd. is headquartered in Hamburg, DE.

Is Eppendorf India Ltd. a good company to work for?

Eppendorf India Ltd. is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Overall Company and Job Security. Common criticisms are about Compensation & Benefits and Career Growth.

How many employees does Eppendorf India have in India?

Eppendorf India currently has approximately 100+ employees in India.

Does Eppendorf India have good work-life balance?

Eppendorf India has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 89% employees rated Eppendorf India 4 or above, while 11% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Eppendorf India reviews for more details.

Is Eppendorf India good for career growth?

Career growth at Eppendorf India is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.1. 11% employees rated Eppendorf India 3 or below, while 89% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Eppendorf India reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Eppendorf India?

Working at Eppendorf India comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for job security, company culture and skill development. However, it is poorly rated for promotions / appraisal, salary & benefits and work satisfaction, based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

8 open jobs