Axis Bank logo

Banking · Mumbai, Maharashtra

Axis Bank

Axis Bank is the third largest private sector bank in India offering the entire spectrum of financial services for personal & corporate banking.

  • 3.6from 33,210 employee reviews
  • 21,049 open roles
See 21,049 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Axis Bank

21,049 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 21,049 Axis Bank roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Axis Bank at a glance

Founded
199333 years running
Headquarters
MumbaiMaharashtra
Employees
104.5K1,04,453 employees
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
Banking
Business model
B2C · B2B
Crunchbase rank
#2,230on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt6 rounds · 13 investors

About

Axis Bank- At Axis Bank, we go much beyond addressing the financial needs of our customers. We give them reasons to strengthen their trust in us, at every step. This belief has paid us rich dividends, bringing with it steady growth, rapid expansion and an opportunity for you to propel your career further. Axis Bank is expanding and with expansion comes the opportunity to grow and chart your own career path. So, if you are a self-motivated banking professional, looking for opportunities to redefine your career, you might just be the person we require.

Mission

To reach out to the most marginalised communities and create sustainable socioeconomic impact in their lives. It also envisages to enhance employability of the able and disable youth with a significantly high focus on women empowerment.

Vision

To be the preferred financial solutions provider excelling in customer delivery through insight, empowered employees and smart use of technology.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originPublicly listedWell known

From live job postings

How Axis Bank is hiring

Calculated from the roles Axis Bank has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

21,049about 3,508 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Mumbai1,799
Bengaluru1,080
Delhi873
Chennai762
Hyderabad588

Skills they ask for most

Refer to the Job DescriptionCRM systemSalesKYCLead GenerationSales and negotiationregulatory knowledgeAttention To Detailcustomer service skillsRegulatory guidelines and norms
Typical experience
1–5 yrs
Open to freshers
31 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Axis Bank

Source: AmbitionBox · 33,210 reviews

Rated3.6of five

Skill development3.6
Job security3.5
Salary & benefits3.5
Company culture3.4
Work-life balance3.4
Work satisfaction3.3
Career growth3.2

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Work Life Balance
  • Salary
  • Work Environment
  • Senior Management

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    1,317 mentions

  • Health insurance

    1,219 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    300 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    266 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    216 mentions

  • Child care facility

    164 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    109 mentions

  • Office gym

    96 mentions

  • Free meal

    91 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    34 mentions

  • Annual leaves

    23 mentions

  • Joining bonus

    20 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    18 mentions

  • Maternity leaves

    17 mentions

  • Life insurance

    17 mentions

  • Gifts on festivals

    17 mentions

Funding & financials

Is Axis Bank a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
6

Backed by

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, UBS, Societe Generale, Oman’s Pension Fund and 9 more

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Mar 2026

Offices

Where Axis Bank works

746 locations
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat1 office
  • Mumbai · MaharashtraHQ1 office
  • Abohar · Punjab
  • Adilabad · Telangana
  • Agartala · Tripura
  • Agra · Uttar Pradesh
  • Ahmednagar · Maharashtra
  • Aizawl · Mizoram

FAQ

Questions about working at Axis Bank

How do I apply for a job at Axis Bank?

Axis Bank has 21,049 open jobs listed on this page, in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Delhi. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Axis Bank hire freshers?

Yes. 31 of Axis Bank's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Axis Bank's offices?

Axis Bank is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It has offices in Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Abohar, Adilabad, Agartala and Agra.

Is Axis Bank a good company to work for?

Axis Bank is rated 3.6 out of 5 from 33,210 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Work Life Balance and Salary.

When was Axis Bank founded?

Axis Bank was founded in 1993. The company has been operating for 33 years primarily in the Banking sector.

Where is the Axis Bank headquarters located?

Axis Bank is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It operates in 2 cities such as Mumbai, Ahmedabad. To explore all the office locations, visit Axis Bank locations.

How many employees does Axis Bank have in India?

Axis Bank currently has more than 1 Lakh+ employees in India. BFSI, Investments & Trading department appears to have the highest employee count in Axis Bank based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Axis Bank have good work-life balance?

Axis Bank has a work-life balance rating of 3.4 out of 5 based on 33,000+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 34% employees rated Axis Bank 3 or below, while 66% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read Axis Bank work-life balance reviews for more details.

21,049 open jobs