YugabyteDB logo

Software Product · San Francisco, California

YugabyteDB

  • 3.4from 18 employee reviews
  • 3 open roles
See 3 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at YugabyteDB

3 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

YugabyteDB at a glance

Founded
201610 years running
Headquarters
San FranciscoCalifornia
Employees
51band 51–200
Company type
Startup
Industry
Software Product
Business model
B2B
Monthly visits
30.9K+4.3%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#26,172on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held
Funding stage
Series C5 rounds · 10 investors

About

Yugabyte is an open-source distributed SQL database for customers in industries such as cybersecurity, financial markets, and IoT. Yugabyte is the company behind YugabyteDB, the high-performance distributed SQL database for building global, internet-scale apps. It is built using a unique combination of the high-performance document store, auto sharding, per-shard distributed consensus replication, and multi-shard ACID transactions (inspired by Google Spanner). YugabyteDB serves both scale-out RDBMS and internet-scale OLTP workloads with low query latency, extreme resilience against failures, and global data distribution. As a cloud-native database, it can be deployed across public and private clouds as well as in Kubernetes environments with ease. YugabyteDB is fully open-source under the Apache 2.0 license. It was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California.

What people know them for

Product basedStartupVC-funded

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at YugabyteDB

Source: AmbitionBox · 18 reviews

Rated3.4of five

Skill development3.9
Salary & benefits3.8
Work-life balance3.8
Company culture3.7
Work satisfaction3.6
Career growth3.1
Job security2.8

Highly rated for

  • Learning

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Free meal

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Office cab/shuttle

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Health insurance

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

  • Maternity leaves

Funding & financials

Is YugabyteDB a stable place to work?

Last round
Series C
Funding rounds
5

Backed by

Wipro Ventures, Wells Fargo Strategic Capital, Sapphire Ventures, Meritech Capital Partners and 6 more

OperatingPrivate

FAQ

Questions about working at YugabyteDB

How do I apply for a job at YugabyteDB?

YugabyteDB has 3 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are YugabyteDB's offices?

YugabyteDB is headquartered in San Francisco, California, United States.

Is YugabyteDB a good company to work for?

YugabyteDB is rated 3.4 out of 5 from 18 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Learning.

When was Yugabyte founded?

Yugabyte was founded in 2016. The company has been operating for 10 years primarily in the Software Product sector.

Where is the Yugabyte headquarters located?

Yugabyte is headquartered in San Francisco,California.

How many employees does Yugabyte have in India?

Yugabyte currently has approximately 50+ employees in India.

Does Yugabyte have good work-life balance?

Yugabyte has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 56% employees rated Yugabyte 4 or above, while 44% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Yugabyte reviews for more details.

Is Yugabyte good for career growth?

Career growth at Yugabyte is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.1. 44% employees rated Yugabyte 3 or below, while 56% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Yugabyte reviews for more detailed insights.

3 open jobs