Udemy logo

EdTech · San Francisco, California

Udemy

Global online learning platform offering diverse courses for personal and professional development, facilitating knowledge sharing among users.

  • 4.8from 16 employee reviews
  • 4 open roles
See 4 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Udemy

4 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Udemy at a glance

Founded
200917 years running
Headquarters
San FranciscoCalifornia
Employees
201–500
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
EdTech
Business model
Marketplace
Monthly visits
64.6M+5%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#9,258on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Post Ipo Debt15 rounds · 39 investors

About

Udemy is a global marketplace for learning and teaching online where more than 18 million students learn from an extensive library of over 55,000 courses taught by expert instructors in 80 different languages. Whether learning for professional development or personal enrichment, students can master new skills through self-paced, on-demand courses, while instructors have a way to share their knowledge with the world. For companies, Udemy for Business offers subscription access to a collection of business-relevant courses as well as a simple platform to host and distribute their own content in one central place. Udemy is privately owned and headquartered in San Francisco with offices in Ireland and Turkey.

Mission

Mission: To improve lives through learning.

What people know them for

Foreign MNCMarketplaceProduct basedPublicly listedWell known

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Udemy

Source: AmbitionBox · 16 reviews

Rated4.8of five

Skill development4.9
Company culture4.8
Work satisfaction4.8
Salary & benefits4.7
Work-life balance4.6
Career growth4.4
Job security4.3

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    2 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Office cab/shuttle

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Health insurance

Funding & financials

Is Udemy a stable place to work?

Last round
Post Ipo Debt
Funding rounds
15

Backed by

Vershina Capital, SharesPro, Blue Gentian Capital, Alexander Rugaev and 35 more

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Sep 2024

FAQ

Questions about working at Udemy

How do I apply for a job at Udemy?

Udemy has 4 open jobs listed on this page, in Remote. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Udemy's offices?

Udemy is headquartered in San Francisco, California, United States.

Is Udemy a good company to work for?

Udemy is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 16 employee reviews.

When was Udemy founded?

Udemy was founded in 2009. The company has been operating for 17 years primarily in the EdTech sector.

Where is the Udemy headquarters located?

Udemy is headquartered in San Francisco,California.

Does Udemy have good work-life balance?

Udemy has a work-life balance rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 81% employees rated Udemy 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Udemy reviews for more details.

Is Udemy good for career growth?

Career growth at Udemy is highly regarded, with promotions and appraisal rating of 4.4. 81% employees rated Udemy 4 or above on promotions / appraisal indicating that a significant portion of employees are satisfied with career growth opportunities. We recommend reading Udemy reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros of working in Udemy?

Working at Udemy offers several advantages that make it an appealing place for employees. The company is highly rated for skill development, company culture and work satisfaction, based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

4 open jobs