Scale AI logo

IT Services & Consulting · San Francisco

Scale AI

Data-centric infrastructure to accelerate the development of AI

  • 4.5from 16 employee reviews
  • 1 open role
See 1 open job

Open roles

Open jobs at Scale AI

1 open role. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Scale AI at a glance

Founded
201610 years running
Headquarters
San Francisco
Employees
500band 201–500
Company type
Startup
Industry
IT Services & Consulting
Business model
B2B · B2G
Crunchbase rank
#2,803on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held
Funding stage
Corporate Round10 rounds · 44 investors

About

We onboarding experts to train AI models.

What people know them for

Product basedStartupUnicornVC-funded

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Scale AI

Source: AmbitionBox · 16 reviews

Rated4.5of five

Salary & benefits4.6
Work-life balance4.6
Career growth4.2
Work satisfaction4.1
Company culture4.0
Skill development3.7
Job security3.4

Highly rated for

  • Salary

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Performance Bonus

    1 mention

Funding & financials

Is Scale AI a stable place to work?

Last round
Corporate Round
Funding rounds
10

Backed by

Meta, Rosecliff Ventures, Quantra Ventures, ID8 Investments and 40 more

OperatingPrivateLayoffs reported Jul 2025

Leadership

Who runs Scale AI

FAQ

Questions about working at Scale AI

How do I apply for a job at Scale AI?

Scale AI has 1 open job listed on this page, in Remote. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Scale AI's offices?

Scale AI is headquartered in San Francisco, United States.

Is Scale AI a good company to work for?

Scale AI is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 16 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Salary.

When was Scale AI founded?

Scale AI was founded in 2016. The company has been operating for 10 years primarily in the IT Services & Consulting sector.

Where is the Scale AI headquarters located?

Scale AI is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

Does Scale AI have good work-life balance?

Scale AI has a work-life balance rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 81% employees rated Scale AI 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Scale AI reviews for more details.

Is Scale AI good for career growth?

Career growth at Scale AI is highly regarded, with promotions and appraisal rating of 4.2. 81% employees rated Scale AI 4 or above on promotions / appraisal indicating that a significant portion of employees are satisfied with career growth opportunities. We recommend reading Scale AI reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Scale AI?

Working at Scale AI comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for salary & benefits, work life balance and promotions / appraisal. However, it is poorly rated for job security and skill development, based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

1 open job