Sandvik Coromant logo

Industrial Machinery · Sandviken, Gästrikland

Sandvik Coromant

A leader in metalworking solutions, providing cutting tools and technologies to enhance manufacturing efficiencies and innovations globally.

  • 4.1from 138 employee reviews
  • 66 open roles
See 66 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Sandvik Coromant

66 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 66 Sandvik Coromant roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Sandvik Coromant at a glance

Founded
194284 years running
Headquarters
SandvikenGästrikland
Employees
5K–10K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Industrial Machinery
Business model
B2B
Crunchbase rank
#2,64,433on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

Sandvik Mining is a global engineering company specializing in equipment, tools, and services for the mining and rock excavation industries. It provides advanced solutions including underground mining machinery, surface drilling equipment, and digital automation technologies. With a strong focus on safety, productivity, and sustainability, Sandvik supports mining operations worldwide in optimizing resource extraction. The company combines innovation with deep industry expertise to deliver reliable, high-performance solutions for the metals and mining sector.

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiary

From live job postings

How Sandvik Coromant is hiring

Calculated from the roles Sandvik Coromant has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

66about 11 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Pune53
Bengaluru3
Gurugram2
Udaipur2
Vadodara2

Skills they ask for most

AutomationAutomotiveAerospaceAgilecomplianceCommunication SkillsArtificial IntelligenceDrillingCADdigital manufacturing
Typical experience
3–12 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Sandvik Coromant

Source: AmbitionBox · 138 reviews

Rated4.1of five

Company culture4.4
Work-life balance4.2
Work satisfaction4.0
Skill development3.9
Salary & benefits3.9
Job security3.7
Career growth3.2

Highly rated for

  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Job Security
  • Work Environment
  • Learning

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Office cab/shuttle

    8 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    8 mentions

  • Free meal

    6 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    6 mentions

  • Child care facility

    3 mentions

  • Health insurance

    3 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    1 mention

  • Professional degree assistance

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Annual leaves

Offices

Where Sandvik Coromant works

1 location
  • Pune · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Sandvik Coromant

How do I apply for a job at Sandvik Coromant?

Sandvik Coromant has 66 open jobs listed on this page, in Pune, Bengaluru and Gurugram. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Sandvik Coromant hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Sandvik Coromant's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Sandvik Coromant's offices?

Sandvik Coromant is headquartered in Sandviken, Gästrikland, US. It has offices in Pune.

Is Sandvik Coromant a good company to work for?

Sandvik Coromant is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 138 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Culture, Senior Management and Job Security.

When was Sandvik Coromant founded?

Sandvik Coromant was founded in 1942. The company has been operating for 84 years primarily in the Industrial Machinery sector.

Where is the Sandvik Coromant headquarters located?

Sandvik Coromant is headquartered in Sandviken, Gästrikland.

Does Sandvik Coromant have good work-life balance?

Sandvik Coromant has a work-life balance rating of 4.2 out of 5 based on 100+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Sandvik Coromant 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Sandvik Coromant work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Sandvik Coromant good for career growth?

Career growth at Sandvik Coromant is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.2. 20% employees rated Sandvik Coromant 3 or below, while 80% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Sandvik Coromant reviews for more detailed insights.

66 open jobs