Samsara logo

Internet · Bangalore / Bengaluru, Karnataka

Samsara

Samsara was founded by Sanjit Biswas and John Bicket, who previously co-founded Meraki (now part of Cisco Systems) to digitize the operations world and make it safer, more efficient, and sustainable.

  • 3.2from 10 employee reviews
  • 70 open roles
See 70 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Samsara

70 open roles across 3 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 70 Samsara roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Samsara at a glance

Founded
201511 years running
Headquarters
Bangalore / BengaluruKarnataka
Employees
1K–5K
Company type
Startup
Industry
Internet
Business model
B2B · B2G
Monthly visits
12.1M+22%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#3,559on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Secondary Market7 rounds · 16 investors

About

Samsara is the pioneer of the Connected Operations™ Cloud, which is a platform that enables organizations that depend on physical operations to harness Internet of Things (IoT) data to develop actionable insights and improve their operations. With tens of thousands of customers across North America and Europe, Samsara is a proud technology partner to the people who keep our global economy running, including the world’s leading organizations across construction, transportation and warehousing, field services, manufacturing, retail, logistics, and public sector.

Mission

Improve the safety, efficiency, and sustainability of the operations that power the global economy.

What people know them for

Product basedPublicly listedSaaSStartup

From live job postings

How Samsara is hiring

Calculated from the roles Samsara has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

70about 12 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Remote46
Bengaluru18
Panaji4

Skills they ask for most

RecruitingPythonamazon web servicesJavascriptaccount managementGolangroadmapC plus plusLarge Language Models (LLMs)Logistics
Typical experience
3–14 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Samsara

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated3.2of five

Salary & benefits3.6
Work-life balance3.1
Company culture2.9
Work satisfaction2.9
Career growth2.7
Skill development2.5
Job security2.2

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Office cab/shuttle

    1 mention

  • Job/Soft skill training

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Health insurance

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

Funding & financials

Is Samsara a stable place to work?

Last round
Secondary Market
Funding rounds
7

Backed by

Raison Wealth, Employee Stock Option Fund, Warburg Pincus, Tiger Global Management and 12 more

OperatingPublicLayoffs reported Sep 2025

FAQ

Questions about working at Samsara

How do I apply for a job at Samsara?

Samsara has 70 open jobs listed on this page, in Remote, Bengaluru and Panaji. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Samsara hire freshers?

Not right now. None of Samsara's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Samsara's offices?

Samsara is headquartered in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

Is Samsara a good company to work for?

Samsara is rated 3.2 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews.

When was Samsara founded?

Samsara was founded in 2015. The company has been operating for 11 years primarily in the Internet sector.

Where is the Samsara headquarters located?

Samsara is headquartered in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Does Samsara have good work-life balance?

Samsara has a work-life balance rating of 3.1 out of 5 based on 10 employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 40% employees rated Samsara 3 or below, while 60% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read Samsara reviews for more details.

Is Samsara good for career growth?

Career growth at Samsara is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.7. 40% employees rated Samsara 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Samsara reviews for more detailed insights.

70 open jobs