Hitachi Energy logo

Power · Zurich, Switzerland

Hitachi Energy

Hitachi Energy focuses on providing innovative solutions to enhance sustainability across power and digital systems, addressing the global push for a carbon-neutral future.

  • 4.0from 1,042 employee reviews
  • 3,081 open roles
See 3,081 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Hitachi Energy

3,081 open roles across 5 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 3,081 Hitachi Energy roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

Hitachi Energy at a glance

Founded
20197 years running
Headquarters
ZurichSwitzerland
Employees
2.5Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Power
Business model
B2B · B2G
Monthly visits
712.1K+19%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#16,506on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed
Funding stage
Grant2 rounds · 2 investors

About

Since its founding in 1910, Hitachi has responded to the expectations of society and its customers through technology and innovation. Our mission is to ??????????Contribute to society through the development of superior, original technology and products.?????????? Over the past 100+ years this commitment has led us to work towards creating a more sustainable society through our ??????????Social Innovation Business??????????. We work to apply our expertise in information technology (IT), operational technology (OT), and a wide variety of products to advance social infrastructure systems and improve quality of life across the world.

Hitachi??????????s Social Innovation Business is centered around 5 growth sectors: Mobility, Smart Life, Industry, Energy, and IT. Globally, we have nearly 300,000 employees who are working to improve people??????????s quality of life and our customers?????????? social, environmental, and economic values to create a sustainable future. The challenges we face as a society are unprecedented, but so are the opportunities. Together, let??????????s start powering good.

What people know them for

Foreign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiary

From live job postings

How Hitachi Energy is hiring

Calculated from the roles Hitachi Energy has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

3,081about 514 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Chennai1,316
Bengaluru742
Vadodara188
Gurugram78
Mumbai21

Skills they ask for most

complianceelectrical engineeringAutomationSAPCommunication SkillsManufacturingProject ManagementAutoCADoperationsmicrosoft office
Typical experience
3–12 yrs
Open to freshers
12 roles

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Hitachi Energy

Source: AmbitionBox · 1,042 reviews

Rated4.0of five

Job security4.2
Work-life balance4.1
Company culture3.9
Skill development3.8
Work satisfaction3.8
Salary & benefits3.6
Career growth3.1

Highly rated for

  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Culture
  • Salary
  • Senior Management
  • Learning

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    48 mentions

  • Health insurance

    38 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    37 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    21 mentions

  • Child care facility

    17 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    16 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    14 mentions

  • Free meal

    12 mentions

  • Office gym

    12 mentions

  • Relocation bonus

    5 mentions

  • Maternity leaves

    5 mentions

  • Performance bonus

    5 mentions

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

    5 mentions

  • Rewards & recognition

    5 mentions

  • Joining goodies

    5 mentions

  • Annual health checkup

    4 mentions

Funding & financials

Is Hitachi Energy a stable place to work?

Last round
Grant
Funding rounds
2

Backed by

Scottish Enterprise, Government of Canada

OperatingPublic

Offices

Where Hitachi Energy works

12 locations
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Bangalore Rural · Karnataka
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Faridabad · Haryana
  • Gurgaon / Gurugram · Haryana
  • Halol · Gujarat
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Kolkata · West Bengal

FAQ

Questions about working at Hitachi Energy

How do I apply for a job at Hitachi Energy?

Hitachi Energy has 3,081 open jobs listed on this page, in Chennai, Bengaluru and Vadodara. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does Hitachi Energy hire freshers?

Yes. 12 of Hitachi Energy's current openings are open to candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are Hitachi Energy's offices?

Hitachi Energy is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, CH. It has offices in Bangalore / Bengaluru, Bangalore Rural, Chennai, Faridabad, Gurgaon / Gurugram and Halol.

Is Hitachi Energy a good company to work for?

Hitachi Energy is rated 4.0 out of 5 from 1,042 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Work Life Balance, Work Culture and Salary.

When was Hitachi Energy founded?

Hitachi Energy was founded in 2019. The company has been operating for 7 years primarily in the Power sector.

Where is the Hitachi Energy headquarters located?

Hitachi Energy is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

How many employees does Hitachi Energy have in India?

Hitachi Energy currently has more than 2,400+ employees in India. Production, Manufacturing & Engineering department appears to have the highest employee count in Hitachi Energy based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Hitachi Energy have good work-life balance?

Hitachi Energy has a work-life balance rating of 4.1 out of 5 based on 1,000+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 75% employees rated Hitachi Energy 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Hitachi Energy work-life balance reviews for more details.

3,081 open jobs