Fuji Electric logo

Electronics Manufacturing · Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo

Fuji Electric

  • 3.6from 445 employee reviews
  • 2 open roles
See 2 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Fuji Electric

2 open roles across 2 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Fuji Electric at a glance

Founded
1923103 years running
Headquarters
Shinagawa-kuTokyo
Employees
1.8Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Foreign MNC
Industry
Electronics Manufacturing
Business model
B2B
Crunchbase rank
#28,56,744on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

Fuji Electric has over three decades of experience serving the Indian market. Initially, we operated in India through Joint Ventures. In 2009, Fuji Electric India Pvt. Ltd., a 100 % Subsidiary of Fuji Electric Group” was established. The acquisition of Consul Neowatt, the largest Indian UPS company in 2019 was central to Fuji Electric’s growth plan in India.

Mission

Our mission is to contribute to the realization of a safe, secure and sustainable society through our energy-related businesses

What people know them for

EnterpriseForeign MNCManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiary

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Fuji Electric

Source: AmbitionBox · 445 reviews

Rated3.6of five

Work-life balance3.7
Job security3.5
Company culture3.4
Skill development3.3
Work satisfaction3.3
Salary & benefits3.1
Career growth2.9

Highly rated for

  • Salary
  • Senior Management
  • Work Culture
  • Work Life Balance
  • Work Environment

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Health insurance

    10 mentions

  • Job/Soft skill training

    10 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    4 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    3 mentions

  • Child care facility

    2 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    2 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    1 mention

  • Annual leaves

    1 mention

  • Performance bonus

    1 mention

  • Retirement benefits

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

Offices

Where Fuji Electric works

15 locations
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu1 office
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Guwahati · Assam
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Indore · Madhya Pradesh
  • Jaipur · Rajasthan
  • Kolkata · West Bengal

FAQ

Questions about working at Fuji Electric

How do I apply for a job at Fuji Electric?

Fuji Electric has 2 open jobs listed on this page, in Pune and Chennai. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Fuji Electric's offices?

Fuji Electric is headquartered in Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, Jp. It has offices in Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore / Bengaluru, Guwahati, Hyderabad / Secunderabad and Indore.

Is Fuji Electric a good company to work for?

Fuji Electric is rated 3.6 out of 5 from 445 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Salary, Senior Management and Work Culture.

When was Fuji Electric founded?

Fuji Electric was founded in 1923. The company has been operating for 103 years primarily in the Electronics Manufacturing sector.

Where is the Fuji Electric headquarters located?

Fuji Electric is headquartered in Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo and has an office in Chennai.

How many employees does Fuji Electric have in India?

Fuji Electric currently has approximately 1,700+ employees in India.

Does Fuji Electric have good work-life balance?

Fuji Electric has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on 400+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 69% employees rated Fuji Electric 4 or above, while 31% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Fuji Electric work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Fuji Electric good for career growth?

Career growth at Fuji Electric is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.9. 31% employees rated Fuji Electric 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading Fuji Electric promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

2 open jobs