Bajaj Allianz logo

Insurance · Pune

Bajaj Allianz

A leading general insurer in India offering a variety of insurance products aimed at both individual and corporate clients.

  • 3.6from 10 employee reviews
  • 2 open roles
  • Avg. salary ₹5 L/yr
See 2 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Bajaj Allianz

2 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

  • Sales & Business

    Relationship Manager

    KolkataOn-site1–4 yrsPosted 15 Sep₹3.0L - ₹5.0L PA

  • Other

    Bancassurance Manager

    KolkataOn-site1–4 yrsPosted 30 Aug₹2.5L - ₹4.5L PA

Company overview

Bajaj Allianz at a glance

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
9.8Kband 5K–10K
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
Insurance
Business model
B2C
Monthly visits
3.8M+17%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#1,57,010on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company Limited is a joint venture between Allianz SE, the world’s leading insurer, and Bajaj Finserv Limited. The reputation, expertise, stability, and strength of this alliance is the driving force behind Bajaj Allianz General Insurance.

The Company received the certificate of registration from IRDA on 2nd May 2001 to conduct general insurance business in India. The company has an authorised and paid-up capital of INR 110 crore. Bajaj Finserv Limited holds 74% and the remaining 26% is held by Allianz, SE.

As one of the leading general insurers of India, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance caters to individuals across demographics of the country and the corporate sector with its wide range of products, from personal accident to marine insurance and everything in between. The Company has a strong focus on customer centricity and aims at delivering superior value with an excellent and caring experience for the customers.

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiaryWell known

Compensation

Bajaj Allianz salaries by role

Yearly CTC in India. The rule spans the reported range; the coin marks the average.

Company average ₹5 L
  • Relationship Manager

    ₹2 L – ₹5 L

    Average ₹3.1 L

    111 reports

  • Senior Relationship Manager

    ₹2.5 L – ₹4 L

    Average ₹3.4 L

    89 reports

  • Executive Relationship Manager

    ₹2.7 L – ₹4.2 L

    Average ₹3.6 L

    73 reports

  • Sales Manager

    ₹1.9 L – ₹6 L

    Average ₹3.6 L

    56 reports

  • Deputy Manager

    ₹10 L – ₹16 L

    Average ₹12.2 L

    51 reports

  • Business Sales Manager

    ₹3.4 L – ₹5.1 L

    Average ₹4.2 L

    32 reports

  • Senior Sales Manager

    ₹2.4 L – ₹6 L

    Average ₹3.6 L

    26 reports

  • Retail Partner

    ₹1.9 L – ₹4.5 L

    Average ₹2.8 L

    24 reports

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Bajaj Allianz

Source: AmbitionBox · 10 reviews

Rated3.6of five

Salary & benefits3.6
Company culture3.5
Work-life balance3.5
Job security3.4
Skill development3.3
Career growth3.1
Work satisfaction3.1

Highly rated for

  • Compensation & Benefits
  • Overall Company

Critically rated for

  • Career Growth
  • Work Satisfaction

Offices

Where Bajaj Allianz works

12 locations
  • Amravati · Maharashtra
  • Bhubaneswar · Odisha
  • Chennai · Tamil Nadu
  • Dehradun · Uttarakhand
  • Hyderabad / Secunderabad · Telangana
  • Kolkata · West Bengal
  • Lucknow · Uttar Pradesh
  • Mumbai · Maharashtra

FAQ

Questions about working at Bajaj Allianz

How do I apply for a job at Bajaj Allianz?

Bajaj Allianz has 2 open jobs listed on this page, in Kolkata. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

What is the average salary at Bajaj Allianz?

The average annual salary at Bajaj Allianz is ₹5 L. Typical annual pay by role: Relationship Manager: ₹2 L to ₹5 L; Senior Relationship Manager: ₹2.5 L to ₹4 L; Executive Relationship Manager: ₹2.7 L to ₹4.2 L.

Where are Bajaj Allianz's offices?

Bajaj Allianz is headquartered in Pune, IN. It has offices in Amravati, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Dehradun, Hyderabad / Secunderabad and Kolkata.

Is Bajaj Allianz a good company to work for?

Bajaj Allianz is rated 3.6 out of 5 from 10 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Compensation & Benefits and Overall Company. Common criticisms are about Career Growth and Work Satisfaction.

Does Bajaj Allianz have good work-life balance?

Bajaj Allianz has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.5 out of 5 based on 200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 67% employees rated Bajaj Allianz 4 or above, while 33% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Bajaj Allianz work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Bajaj Allianz good for career growth?

Career growth at Bajaj Allianz is rated as moderate, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.3. 33% employees rated Bajaj Allianz 3 or below, while 67% employees rated it 4 or above on promotions / appraisal. This rating suggests that while some employees view growth opportunities favorably, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We recommend reading Bajaj Allianz promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the cons of working in Bajaj Allianz?

Working at Bajaj Allianz does have some drawbacks that potential employees should consider. The company is poorly rated for work satisfaction, promotions / appraisal and skill development, based on 200+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

2 open jobs