Tanishq logo

Jewellery · Bangalore/Bengaluru, Karnataka

Tanishq

Tanishq operates in the jewelry sector in India, offering a diverse range of jewelry solutions under the Titan Company, part of Tata Group.

  • 4.1from 1,476 employee reviews
  • 1 open role
See 1 open job

Open roles

Open jobs at Tanishq

1 open role. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

  • Other

    Personal Secretary

    DelhiOn-site0–1 yrsPosted 14 Sep₹7.8L - ₹10.2L PA

Company overview

Tanishq at a glance

Founded
199432 years running
Headquarters
Bangalore/BengaluruKarnataka
Employees
2.2Kband 1K–5K
Company type
Indian corporate
Industry
Jewellery
Business model
B2C
Monthly visits
4.1M+16%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,40,394on Crunchbase
Ownership
Publicly listed

About

The Manufacturers of India's leading watch brand and India's only national jewellery brand - using design, technology and people for unchallenged market leadership.

• Joint Venture between India's most respected business organization - the Tata Group and the Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO), World's sixth largest manufacturer brand of watches and India's leading producer of watches under the Titan and Sonata brand names.

• Product portfolio includes watches, clocks, accessories and jewellery, in both contemporary and traditional designs.

• Exports watches to about 40 countries around the world with manufacturing facilities in Hosur, Dehradun, Goa and manufactures precious jewellery under the Tanishq brand name, making it India's only national jewellery brand.

• Exports Tanishq jewellery to Europe, U.S.A., Middle East and Australia.

• Extensive domestic distribution network, amongst the world's largest retail chain of exclusive retail showrooms called 'The World of Titan' with 164 showrooms and multibrand outlets named Time Zones with 144 outlets for watches.

• Titan watches crossed 50 Million customers- an endorsement of customer delight.

• The Tanishq Jewellery Division has 83 Tanishq boutiques.

Mission

We will do this through a pioneering spirit and a caring, value-driven culture that fosters innovation, drives performance and ensures the highest global standards in everything we do.

Vision

We create elevating experiences for the people we touch and significantly impact the world we work in

What people know them for

EnterpriseIndian originManufacturingProduct basedPublicly listedSubsidiaryWell known

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Tanishq

Source: AmbitionBox · 1,476 reviews

Rated4.1of five

Skill development4.2
Company culture4.0
Job security3.8
Work satisfaction3.8
Work-life balance3.8
Salary & benefits3.6
Career growth3.5

Highly rated for

  • Salary
  • Work Environment
  • Work Culture
  • Senior Management
  • Learning

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Job/Soft skill training

    48 mentions

  • Health insurance

    30 mentions

  • Free meal

    16 mentions

  • Professional degree assistance

    14 mentions

  • Office cab/shuttle

    11 mentions

  • Cafeteria

    9 mentions

  • International/On-site exposure

    5 mentions

  • Child care facility

    5 mentions

  • Office gym

    3 mentions

  • Retirement benefits

    1 mention

  • Annual health checkup

    1 mention

  • Joining bonus

    1 mention

  • Relocation bonus

    1 mention

  • Mental health wellbeing

    1 mention

  • Paternity leaves

    1 mention

  • Annual leaves

    1 mention

Offices

Where Tanishq works

89 locations
  • Agra · Uttar Pradesh
  • Ahmedabad · Gujarat
  • Ahmednagar · Maharashtra
  • Ambala · Haryana
  • Balasore · Odisha
  • Ballia · Uttar Pradesh
  • Bangalore / Bengaluru · Karnataka
  • Bangalore Rural · Karnataka

FAQ

Questions about working at Tanishq

How do I apply for a job at Tanishq?

Tanishq has 1 open job listed on this page, in Delhi. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Tanishq's offices?

Tanishq is headquartered in Bangalore/Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. It has offices in Agra, Ahmedabad, Ahmednagar, Ambala, Balasore and Ballia.

Is Tanishq a good company to work for?

Tanishq is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 1,476 employee reviews. Employees rate it highly for Salary, Work Environment and Work Culture.

When was Tanishq founded?

Tanishq was founded in 1994. The company has been operating for 32 years primarily in the Jewellery sector.

Where is the Tanishq headquarters located?

Tanishq is headquartered in Bangalore/Bengaluru, Karnataka.

How many employees does Tanishq have in India?

Tanishq currently has more than 2,100+ employees in India. Sales & Business Development department appears to have the highest employee count in Tanishq based on the number of reviews submitted on AmbitionBox.

Does Tanishq have good work-life balance?

Tanishq has a Work-Life Balance Rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 1,400+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Tanishq 4 or above, while 20% employees rated it 3 or below on work-life balance. This indicates that the majority of employees feel a generally balanced work-life experience, with some opportunities for improvement based on the feedback. We encourage you to read Tanishq work-life balance reviews for more details.

Is Tanishq good for career growth?

Career growth at Tanishq is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.5. 80% employees rated Tanishq 4 or above, while 20% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading Tanishq promotions / appraisals reviews for more detailed insights.

1 open job