StockX logo

Internet · Detroit, Michigan

StockX

StockX operates as an online marketplace utilizing dynamic pricing for various consumer goods, enhancing market access through data-driven insights.

  • 3.4from 14 employee reviews
  • 35 open roles
See 35 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at StockX

35 open roles across 2 cities. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Showing the 30 newest of 35 StockX roles. See all on the job pages

Company overview

StockX at a glance

Founded
201511 years running
Headquarters
DetroitMichigan
Employees
1K–5K
Company type
Startup
Industry
Internet
Business model
Marketplace
Monthly visits
21.2M−4.3%to their website
Crunchbase rank
#2,024on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held
Funding stage
Secondary Market9 rounds · 33 investors

About

In a world where consumers increasingly value self-expression and individuality, the market for hard-to-find fashion, collectibles, and electronics has never been hotter. Our global platform offers unprecedented access to current culture while our data-driven, bid-ask model provides buyers with the real-time visibility to know theyre getting a fair price. StockXs special formula has rocketed the company to a multibillion-dollar valuation, with 10M+ lifetime trades on the platformmore than half of those coming in the last year. And were just getting started. With key leadership and an inspiring vision in place, were poised for once-in-a-generation growth: into new product verticals, new audiences, and new geographies. To get there were looking for flexible, all-in teammates who are excited by ownership and the opportunity to take on emerging challenges.

What people know them for

MarketplaceProduct basedStartupUnicornVC-funded

From live job postings

How StockX is hiring

Calculated from the roles StockX has posted across job boards and its own careers site.

Roles posted, last 6 months

35about 6 a month
MayOct

Where they hire

Bengaluru31
Remote4

Skills they ask for most

excelIFRSUS GAAPAccountingJavascriptSQLJavaSeleniumamazon web servicesAndroid
Typical experience
2–8 yrs

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at StockX

Source: AmbitionBox · 14 reviews

Rated3.4of five

Salary & benefits3.7
Work satisfaction3.2
Company culture3.1
Work-life balance3.1
Career growth2.9
Skill development2.8
Job security1.9

Funding & financials

Is StockX a stable place to work?

Last round
Secondary Market
Funding rounds
9

Backed by

Dragoneer Investment Group, Altimeter Capital, Whale Rock Capital Management, Tiger Global Management and 29 more

OperatingPrivateLayoffs reported Nov 2022

FAQ

Questions about working at StockX

How do I apply for a job at StockX?

StockX has 35 open jobs listed on this page, in Bengaluru and Remote. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Does StockX hire freshers?

Not right now. None of StockX's current openings are aimed at candidates with 0 to 1 years of experience.

Where are StockX's offices?

StockX is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan, United States.

Is StockX a good company to work for?

StockX is rated 3.4 out of 5 from 14 employee reviews.

When was StockX founded?

StockX was founded in 2015. The company has been operating for 11 years primarily in the Internet sector.

Where is the StockX headquarters located?

StockX is headquartered in Detroit,Michigan.

Does StockX have good work-life balance?

StockX has a work-life balance rating of 3.1 out of 5 based on 10+ employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 57% employees rated StockX 3 or below, while 43% employees rated it 4 or above for work-life balance. This rating suggests that while some employees recognize efforts towards work-life balance, there is scope for improvement based on employee feedback. We encourage you to read StockX reviews for more details.

Is StockX good for career growth?

Career growth at StockX is rated as poor, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 2.9. 57% employees rated StockX 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. This rating reflects a negative sentiment among employees for career growth. We recommend reading StockX reviews for more detailed insights.

35 open jobs