Monzo logo

Financial Services · London, England

Monzo

Monzo is a digital bank that provides a user-friendly mobile app, innovative features, and a transparent approach to banking.

  • Raised $1.8B
  • 4.8from 5 employee reviews
  • 4 open roles
See 4 open jobs

Open roles

Open jobs at Monzo

4 open roles. Tap Apply and an agent fills in and submits the application for you.

Company overview

Monzo at a glance

Founded
201511 years running
Headquarters
LondonEngland
Employees
1K–5K
Company type
Unicorn
Industry
Financial Services
Business model
B2C
Crunchbase rank
#109on Crunchbase
Ownership
Privately held
Total raised
$1.8BSecondary Market · 19 rounds · 37 investors

About

Monzo (previously Mondo) is a bank for people who live their lives on their smartphones and is targeted at people who want to get things done with a click and who don’t see the need for branches and checkbooks. One of the key features that distinguishes Monzo from traditional banks is its app-based approach which provides users with real-time updates on their spending, categorized transactions, budgeting tools, and instant notifications for transactions. Monzo also offers features like "Pots," which are sub-accounts that allow users to set money aside for specific purposes, and "Monzo Plus," a premium subscription service that offers additional features like custom card designs and travel insurance.

What people know them for

  • $1.8B total funding across 19 rounds
  • 51 investors
Product basedStartupUnicornVC-funded

Employee ratings

What it's like to work at Monzo

Source: AmbitionBox · 5 reviews

Rated4.8of five

Company culture4.9
Work-life balance4.9
Skill development4.8
Job security4.8
Work satisfaction4.8
Career growth3.7
Salary & benefits3.5

Perks

Benefits employees report

Ordered by how many employees mention each one.

  • Retirement benefits

  • Office cab/shuttle

  • Stock options

  • Annual health checkup

  • International/On-site exposure

  • Free meal

  • Joining bonus

  • Relocation bonus

  • Mental health wellbeing

  • Paternity leaves

  • Child care facility

  • Annual leaves

  • Life insurance

  • Health insurance

  • Mobile bill reimbursements

  • Maternity leaves

Funding & financials

Is Monzo a stable place to work?

Total raised
$1.8B
Last round
Secondary Market
Oct 2024
Funding rounds
19

Backed by

StepStone Group, GIC, Hedosophia, CapitalG and 33 more

OperatingPrivateLayoffs reported May 2026

FAQ

Questions about working at Monzo

How do I apply for a job at Monzo?

Monzo has 4 open jobs listed on this page, in Remote. Pick a role, open it to read the full job description, and apply in about 2 minutes.

Where are Monzo's offices?

Monzo is headquartered in London, England, United Kingdom.

Is Monzo a good company to work for?

Monzo is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 5 employee reviews.

Does Monzo have good work-life balance?

Monzo has a work-life balance rating of 4.9 out of 5 based on 5 employee reviews on AmbitionBox. 80% employees rated Monzo 4 or above on work-life balance. This rating reflects the company's efforts to help employees maintain a healthy balance between their personal and professional lives. We encourage you to read Monzo reviews for more details.

Is Monzo good for career growth?

Career growth at Monzo is rated fairly well, with a promotions and appraisal rating of 3.7. 80% employees rated Monzo 4 or above, while 20% employees rated it 3 or below on promotions / appraisal. Though the sentiment is mixed for career growth, majority employees have rated it positively. We recommend reading Monzo reviews for more detailed insights.

What are the pros and cons of working in Monzo?

Working at Monzo comes with several advantages and disadvantages. It is highly rated for company culture, work life balance and job security. However, it is poorly rated for salary & benefits and promotions / appraisal, based on 5 employee reviews on AmbitionBox.

4 open jobs